Gender
Male
Born
circa 1928
Producer Theatre Owner/Operator
Also Known As
Joseph Z. Nederlander
  • CREDITS
    Side Show (Oct 16, 1997 - Jan 03, 1998)
    • Produced by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalOriginal
    Into the Light (Oct 22, 1986 - Oct 26, 1986)
    • Produced by Joseph Z. Nederlander
    MusicalOriginal
    Sweet Charity (Apr 27, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
    • Theatre Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: Pres; Joseph Z. Nederlander: Exec VP, Arthur Rubin: VP/GM)
    MusicalComedyRevival
    Stop the World - I Want to Get Off (Aug 03, 1978 - Aug 27, 1978)
    • Produced by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalRevival
    The King and I (May 02, 1977 - Dec 30, 1978)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalComedy DramaRevival
    Béjart: Ballet of the Twentieth Century (Mar 22, 1977 - Apr 03, 1977)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    SpecialBalletOriginal
    Nureyev (Mar 01, 1977 - Mar 20, 1977)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    SpecialBallet DanceOriginal
    Bing Crosby on Broadway (Dec 07, 1976 - Dec 19, 1976)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    SpecialConcertOriginal
    Porgy and Bess (Sep 25, 1976 - Jan 09, 1977)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalOperaRevival
    H.M.S. Pinafore (May 16, 1976 - May 23, 1976)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalOperettaRevival
    The Pirates of Penzance (May 06, 1976 - May 23, 1976)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalOperettaRevival
    The Mikado (May 05, 1976 - May 23, 1976)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalOperettaRevival
    Treemonisha (Oct 21, 1975 - Dec 14, 1975)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalOperaOriginal
    Anthony Newley / Henry Mancini (Oct 31, 1974 - Nov 10, 1974)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    SpecialConcertOriginal
    Sammy (Apr 23, 1974 - May 04, 1974)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    SpecialOriginal
    Gigi (Nov 13, 1973 - Feb 10, 1974)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Seesaw (Mar 18, 1973 - Dec 08, 1973)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
    Paris Is Out! (Feb 02, 1970 - Apr 18, 1970)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Indians (Oct 13, 1969 - Jan 03, 1970)
    • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
    PlayOriginal
    George M! (May 08, 1969 - Feb 07, 1970)
    • Produced by James & Joseph Nederlander
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Musical

    1998 | Nominee  | Side Show
    Produced by Joseph Nederlander
Side Show (Oct 16, 1997 - Jan 03, 1998)
  • Produced by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalOriginal
Into the Light (Oct 22, 1986 - Oct 26, 1986)
  • Produced by Joseph Z. Nederlander
MusicalOriginal
Sweet Charity (Apr 27, 1986 - Mar 15, 1987)
  • Theatre Operated by The Nederlander Organization (James M. Nederlander: Chairman; Robert E. Nederlander: Pres; Joseph Z. Nederlander: Exec VP, Arthur Rubin: VP/GM)
MusicalComedyRevival
Stop the World - I Want to Get Off (Aug 03, 1978 - Aug 27, 1978)
  • Produced by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalRevival
The King and I (May 02, 1977 - Dec 30, 1978)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Béjart: Ballet of the Twentieth Century (Mar 22, 1977 - Apr 03, 1977)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
SpecialBalletOriginal
Nureyev (Mar 01, 1977 - Mar 20, 1977)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
SpecialBallet DanceOriginal
Bing Crosby on Broadway (Dec 07, 1976 - Dec 19, 1976)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
SpecialConcertOriginal
Porgy and Bess (Sep 25, 1976 - Jan 09, 1977)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalOperaRevival
H.M.S. Pinafore (May 16, 1976 - May 23, 1976)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Pirates of Penzance (May 06, 1976 - May 23, 1976)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalOperettaRevival
The Mikado (May 05, 1976 - May 23, 1976)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalOperettaRevival
Treemonisha (Oct 21, 1975 - Dec 14, 1975)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalOperaOriginal
Anthony Newley / Henry Mancini (Oct 31, 1974 - Nov 10, 1974)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
SpecialConcertOriginal
Sammy (Apr 23, 1974 - May 04, 1974)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
SpecialOriginal
Gigi (Nov 13, 1973 - Feb 10, 1974)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalComedyOriginal
Seesaw (Mar 18, 1973 - Dec 08, 1973)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Paris Is Out! (Feb 02, 1970 - Apr 18, 1970)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
PlayComedyOriginal
Indians (Oct 13, 1969 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Joseph Nederlander
PlayOriginal
George M! (May 08, 1969 - Feb 07, 1970)
  • Produced by James & Joseph Nederlander
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Musical

1998 | Nominee  | Side Show
Produced by Joseph Nederlander

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joseph Nederlander and
are credited together
are credited together