Gender
Male
Born
Apr 11, 1932
Performer Director Lyricist
Also Known As
Joel Grey
Joel Kaye
Relations
Father of
Jennifer Grey
Husband of
Jo Wilder (1958 - 1982) divorced
Son of
Mickey Katz
The Cherry Orchard (Oct 16, 2016 - Dec 04, 2016)
  • Also Starring: Joel Grey [Firs]
PlayDramaRevival
The Normal Heart (Apr 27, 2011 - Jul 10, 2011)
  • Directed by Joel Grey
PlayDramaOriginal
Anything Goes (Apr 07, 2011 - Jul 08, 2012)
  • Starring: Joel Grey
    • Moonface Martin - (Mar 10, 2011 - Oct 02, 2011)
    • Moonface Martin - Replacement (Nov 2012 - Jul 08, 2012)
MusicalComedyRevival
Wicked (Oct 30, 2003 - Present)
  • Also Starring: Joel Grey
    • The Wonderful Wizard of Oz - (Oct 08, 2003 - Jul 18, 2004)
MusicalOriginal
Chicago (Nov 14, 1996 - Present)
  • Starring: Joel Grey [Amos Hart]
MusicalComedyRevival
Cabaret (Oct 22, 1987 - Jun 04, 1988)
  • Starring: Joel Grey [The Emcee]
MusicalDramaRevival
The Grand Tour (Jan 11, 1979 - Mar 04, 1979)
  • Starring: Joel Grey [S. L. Jacobowsky]
MusicalOriginal
Goodtime Charley (Mar 03, 1975 - May 31, 1975)
  • Starring: Joel Grey [Charley]
MusicalOriginal
George M! (Apr 10, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • Starring: Joel Grey [George M. Cohan]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Cabaret (Nov 20, 1966 - Sep 06, 1969)
  • Also Starring: Joel Grey [Master of Ceremonies]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Half a Sixpence (Apr 25, 1965 - Jul 16, 1966)
  • Performer: Joel Grey
    • Arthur Kipps - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Stop the World - I Want to Get Off (Oct 03, 1962 - Feb 01, 1964)
  • Performer: Joel Grey
    • Littlechap - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Come Blow Your Horn (Feb 22, 1961 - Oct 06, 1962)
  • Performer: Joel Grey
    • Buddy Baker - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
The Littlest Revue (May 22, 1956 - Jun 17, 1956)
  • Performer: Joel Grey [Compere, Son, The Vice-President, The Window Washer, Prime Minister]
MusicalSketchesOriginal
Borscht Capades (Sep 17, 1951 - Dec 02, 1951)
  • Also Starring: Joel Kaye
MusicalRevueOriginal
Some Like It Hot (Jun 04, 2002 - May 11, 2003)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joel Grey
MusicalComedyOriginal
Chicago (Dec 12, 1997 - Oct 22, 2000)
  • Also Starring: Joel Grey
    • Amos Hart - Replacement
MusicalComedyRevival
Cabaret (Feb 26, 1987 - Jun 04, 1989)
  • Starring: Joel Grey [Master of Ceremonies]
MusicalDramaRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Direction of a Play

2011 | Nominee  | The Normal Heart
Directed by Joel Grey
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1979 | Nominee  | The Grand Tour
Starring: Joel Grey
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Goodtime Charley
Starring: Joel Grey
 

Best Actor in a Musical

1969 | Nominee  | George M!
Starring: Joel Grey

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1967 | Winner  | Cabaret
Also Starring: Joel Grey

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Director of a Musical

2019 | Nominee
Joel Grey (for "Fiddler on the Roof")

Outstanding Director of a Play

2011 | Winner  | The Normal Heart
Directed by Joel Grey
 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

2000 | Nominee
Joel Grey (for "Give Me Your Answer, Do!")

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

1997 | Winner  | Chicago
Starring: Joel Grey
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1988 | Nominee  | Cabaret
Starring: Joel Grey
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1979 | Nominee  | The Grand Tour
Starring: Joel Grey
 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1975 | Nominee  | Goodtime Charley
Starring: Joel Grey

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joel Katz and
are credited together
are credited together