Gender
Male
Born
Jul 04, 1889
New York, New York, USA
Died
Apr 21, 1939
New York, New York, USA
Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Joseph Young
Bullets Over Broadway (Apr 10, 2014 - Aug 24, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by Joe Young
  • Additional music by Joe Young
MusicalComedyOriginal
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
  • Featuring "Muqin" written by Joe Young
MusicalComedyOriginal
Swinging on a Star (Oct 22, 1995 - Jan 13, 1996)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Aug 15, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueRevival
Big Deal (Apr 10, 1986 - Jun 08, 1986)
  • Featuring songs by Joseph Young
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joseph Young
MusicalDanceOriginal
Uptown...It's Hot! (Jan 29, 1986 - Feb 16, 1986)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
At Home With Ethel Waters (Sep 22, 1953 - Oct 10, 1953)
  • Lyrics for "Dinah" by Joe Young
SpecialRevueOriginal
Swingin' The Dream (Nov 29, 1939 - Dec 09, 1939)
  • Lyrics for "Dinah" by Joe Young
MusicalComedy VarietyOriginal
Blackbirds of 1933 (Dec 02, 1933 - Dec 1933)
  • Music by Joseph Young
  • Lyrics by Joseph Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Chamberlain Brown's Scrap Book (Aug 01, 1932 - Aug 08, 1932)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal
The Laugh Parade (Nov 02, 1931 - May 21, 1932)
  • Lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Shoot the Works (Jul 21, 1931 - Oct 03, 1931)
  • Lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Broadway Nights (Jul 15, 1929 - Aug 17, 1929)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1928] (Jul 02, 1928 - Jan 19, 1929)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Lady Do (Apr 18, 1927 - Jun 04, 1927)
  • Lyrics by Joseph Young
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [Summer Edition] (Jun 25, 1923 - Sep 15, 1923)
  • Additional lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Elsie Janis and Her Gang [1919] (Dec 01, 1919 - Jan 17, 1920)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1919 (Jun 16, 1919 - Dec 06, 1919)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Monte Cristo, Jr. (Feb 12, 1919 - Oct 04, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Good Morning, Judge (Feb 06, 1919 - Jun 06, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalOriginal
The Passing Show of 1918 (Jul 25, 1918 - Nov 09, 1918)
  • Additional lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sinbad (Feb 14, 1918 - Mar 29, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Passing Show of 1917 (Apr 26, 1917 - Oct 13, 1917)
  • Additional lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hands Up (Jul 22, 1915 - Sep 03, 1915)
  • Additional music by Joe Young
MusicalComedy MelodramaOriginal
The Pleasure Seekers (Nov 03, 1913 - Jan 03, 1914)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Joe Young
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Joe Young and
are credited together
are credited together