Born
Jun 23, 1910
Died
Oct 03, 1987
Writer Source Material
Also Known As
Jean Anouilh
Ring Round the Moon (Apr 28, 1999 - Jun 27, 1999)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayComedyRevival
The Rehearsal (Nov 21, 1996 - Jan 10, 1997)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayRevival
The Waltz of the Toreadors (Sep 13, 1973 - Nov 25, 1973)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayComedyRevival
Poor Bitos (Nov 14, 1964 - Nov 28, 1964)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayOriginal
Traveller Without Luggage (Sep 17, 1964 - Oct 24, 1964)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayOriginal
The Rehearsal (Sep 23, 1963 - Dec 28, 1963)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayOriginal
Becket (May 08, 1961 - May 27, 1961)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayOriginal
Becket (Oct 05, 1960 - Mar 25, 1961)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayOriginal
The Fighting Cock (Dec 08, 1959 - Feb 20, 1960)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayOriginal
The Waltz of the Toreadors (Mar 04, 1958 - Mar 29, 1958)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayComedyRevival
Time Remembered (Nov 12, 1957 - Jun 28, 1958)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Waltz of the Toreadors (Jan 17, 1957 - May 11, 1957)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayComedyOriginal
The Lark (Nov 17, 1955 - Jun 02, 1956)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayDramaOriginal
Mademoiselle Colombe (Jan 06, 1954 - Feb 27, 1954)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayOriginal
La Repetition ou L'Amour Puni (Nov 27, 1952 - Nov 29, 1952)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayComedyOriginal
Legend of Lovers (Dec 26, 1951 - Jan 12, 1952)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayOriginal
Ring Round the Moon (Nov 23, 1950 - Jan 13, 1951)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayComedyOriginal
Cry of the Peacock (Apr 11, 1950 - Apr 12, 1950)
  • Written by Jean Anouilh
PlayComedyOriginal
Antigone (Feb 18, 1946 - May 04, 1946)
  • Based on the play by Jean Anouilh
PlayTragedyOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Play

1961 | Winner  | Becket
Written by Jean Anouilh
 

Best Play

1958 | Nominee  | Time Remembered
Written by Jean Anouilh
 

Best Play

1957 | Nominee  | The Waltz of the Toreadors
Written by Jean Anouilh

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Jean-Marie-Lucien-Pierre Anouilh and
are credited together
are credited together