Gender
Male
Born
Feb 22, 1881
Mobile, Alabama, USA
Died
May 09, 1919
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Lyricist Composer Musical Director
Also Known As
Jim Europe
Tintypes (Oct 23, 1980 - Jan 11, 1981)
  • Featuring songs by James Reese Europe
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Sep 20, 1978 - Oct 07, 1979)
  • Lyrics by Jim Europe
MusicalRevueOriginal
Nobody Home (Apr 20, 1915 - Aug 07, 1915)
  • Additional music by James Reese Europe
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
The Shoo-Fly Regiment (Jun 03, 1907 - Aug 17, 1907)
  • Musical Director: James Reese Europe
  • Music for "On the Gay Luneta" by James Reese Europe
MusicalComedyOriginal
Eubie! (Nov 25, 1980 - Jan 25, 1981)
  • Lyrics by Jim Europe
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Aug 17, 1979 - Mar 07, 1980)
  • Lyrics by Jim Europe
MusicalRevueOriginal
Eubie! (Jan 09, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Lyrics by Jim Europe
MusicalRevueOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Score

1979 | Nominee  | Eubie!
Lyrics by Jim Europe

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Reese Europe and
are credited together
are credited together