Gender
Male
Born
May 23, 1882
New York, New York, USA
Died
Apr 12, 1959
Woodland Hills, California, USA
Director Producer Performer Writer
Also Known As
James A. Gleason
Relations
Husband of
Lucille Webster
Father of
Russell Gleason
  • CREDITS
    Rain or Shine (Feb 09, 1928 - Dec 15, 1928)
    • Book by James Gleason
    MusicalOriginal
    The Shannons of Broadway (Sep 26, 1927 - Jun 02, 1928)
    • Performer: James Gleason [Mickey Shannon]
    • Written by James Gleason
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Sure Fire (Oct 20, 1926 - Nov 1926)
    • Produced by Boothe, Gleason and Truex
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Pomeroy's Past (Apr 19, 1926 - Jul 1926)
    • Produced by Boothe, Gleason and Truex
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Butter and Egg Man (Sep 23, 1925 - Apr 1926)
    • Directed by James Gleason
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Fall Guy (Mar 10, 1925 - Jun 1925)
    • Written by James Gleason
    PlayComedy MelodramaOriginal
    Is Zat So? (Jan 05, 1925 - Jul 1926)
    • Performer: James Gleason [A. B. "Hap" Hurley]
    • Written by James Gleason
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Lady Killer (Mar 12, 1924 - Mar 1924)
    • Performer: James Gleason [Gregory]
    PlayFarceOriginal
    The Deep Tangled Wildwood (Nov 05, 1923 - Nov 1923)
    • Performer: James Gleason [James Parks Leland]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Like a King (Oct 03, 1921 - Oct 1921)
    • Performer: James Gleason [Nathaniel Artemus Alden]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Tangerine (Aug 09, 1921 - Aug 26, 1922)
    • Performer: James Gleason
      • Fred Allen - Replacement
    MusicalComedy SatireOriginal
    The Charm School (Aug 02, 1920 - Oct 1920)
    • Performer: James Gleason [George Boyd]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Five Million (Jul 08, 1919 - Sep 1919)
    • Performer: James Gleason ["Mac"]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    It Happens to Everybody (May 09, 1919 - May 1919)
    • Performer: James Gleason
    PlayOriginal
    Pretty Mrs. Smith (Sep 21, 1914 - Oct 31, 1914)
    • Performer: James A. Gleason [George]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
Rain or Shine (Feb 09, 1928 - Dec 15, 1928)
  • Book by James Gleason
MusicalOriginal
The Shannons of Broadway (Sep 26, 1927 - Jun 02, 1928)
  • Performer: James Gleason [Mickey Shannon]
  • Written by James Gleason
PlayComedyOriginal
Sure Fire (Oct 20, 1926 - Nov 1926)
  • Produced by Boothe, Gleason and Truex
PlayComedyOriginal
Pomeroy's Past (Apr 19, 1926 - Jul 1926)
  • Produced by Boothe, Gleason and Truex
PlayComedyOriginal
The Butter and Egg Man (Sep 23, 1925 - Apr 1926)
  • Directed by James Gleason
PlayComedyOriginal
The Fall Guy (Mar 10, 1925 - Jun 1925)
  • Written by James Gleason
PlayComedy MelodramaOriginal
Is Zat So? (Jan 05, 1925 - Jul 1926)
  • Performer: James Gleason [A. B. "Hap" Hurley]
  • Written by James Gleason
PlayComedyOriginal
The Lady Killer (Mar 12, 1924 - Mar 1924)
  • Performer: James Gleason [Gregory]
PlayFarceOriginal
The Deep Tangled Wildwood (Nov 05, 1923 - Nov 1923)
  • Performer: James Gleason [James Parks Leland]
PlayComedyOriginal
Like a King (Oct 03, 1921 - Oct 1921)
  • Performer: James Gleason [Nathaniel Artemus Alden]
PlayDramaOriginal
Tangerine (Aug 09, 1921 - Aug 26, 1922)
  • Performer: James Gleason
    • Fred Allen - Replacement
MusicalComedy SatireOriginal
The Charm School (Aug 02, 1920 - Oct 1920)
  • Performer: James Gleason [George Boyd]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Five Million (Jul 08, 1919 - Sep 1919)
  • Performer: James Gleason ["Mac"]
PlayComedyOriginal
It Happens to Everybody (May 09, 1919 - May 1919)
  • Performer: James Gleason
PlayOriginal
Pretty Mrs. Smith (Sep 21, 1914 - Oct 31, 1914)
  • Performer: James A. Gleason [George]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Gleason and
are credited together
are credited together