Gender
Male
Born
Apr 25, 1966
Cherry Hill, New Jersey, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Marje Bubrosa [Pseudonym]
Relations
Husband of
Dana Stackpole
Comments
Hofstra University graduate.
Media
See all 2 photos
A Tale of Two Cities (Sep 18, 2008 - Nov 09, 2008)
  • Also Starring: James Barbour [Sydney Carton]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Assassins (Apr 22, 2004 - Jul 18, 2004)
  • Starring: James Barbour [Leon Czolgosz]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Urinetown (Sep 20, 2001 - Jan 18, 2004)
  • Performer: James Barbour
    • Officer Lockstock - Replacement (Jun 13, 2003 - Jul 06, 2003)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jane Eyre (Dec 10, 2000 - Jun 10, 2001)
  • Starring: James Barbour [Edward Fairfax Rochester]
  • Performer: Marje Bubrosa [The Gypsy]
MusicalOriginal
Beauty and the Beast (Apr 18, 1994 - Jul 29, 2007)
  • Performer: James Barbour
    • Beast - Replacement (Sep 09, 1998 - ?)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Carousel (Mar 24, 1994 - Jan 15, 1995)
  • Performer: James Barbour
    • Billy Bigelow - Replacement (Dec 1994 - Jan 15, 1995)
  • Standby: James Barbour
    • Billy Bigelow - Replacement (Jul 1994 - Dec 1994)
MusicalDramaRevival
Cyrano - The Musical (Nov 21, 1993 - Mar 20, 1994)
  • Performer: James Barbour [Ensemble]
MusicalOriginal
The Phantom of the Opera (Jan 26, 1988 - Present)
  • Starring: James Barbour
    • Phantom of the Opera - Replacement (Feb 09, 2015 - Dec 23, 2017)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Camelot (Jan 12, 2007 - Apr 20, 2008)
  • Starring: James Barbour
    • Lancelot Du Lac - (Jan 12, 2007 - Jul 22, 2007)
MusicalRevival
The Secret Garden (Apr 28, 1992 - May 22, 1994)
  • Performer: James Barbour [William]
  • Understudy: James Barbour [Dr. Neville Craven, Captain Albert Lennox, Lieutenant Peter Wright, Lieutenant Ian Shaw, Major Holmes]
MusicalOriginal
Assassins (Dec 03, 2012 - Dec 03, 2012)
  • Performer: James Barbour [Leon Czolgosz]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Camelot (Jun 06, 2011 - Jun 06, 2011)
  • Starring: James Barbour [Lancelot Du Lac]
MusicalBenefit ConcertRevival
Back From Broadway (Jun 17, 2002 - Jun 17, 2002)
  • Starring: James Barbour [Performer]
  • Book by James Barbour
SpecialConcert BenefitOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

2009 | Nominee  | A Tale of Two Cities
Also Starring: James Barbour

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where James Barbour and
are credited together
are credited together