Gender
Male
Born
circa 1929
Died
May 02, 2013
Producer General Manager Manager
Also Known As
Eugene V. Wolsk
Gene Wolsk
Mastergate (Oct 12, 1989 - Dec 10, 1989)
  • Produced by Gene Wolsk
PlayComedy SatireOriginal
Broadway (Jun 25, 1987 - Jun 27, 1987)
  • General Manager: GRQ Productions, Ltd.
PlayDramaRevival
Singin' in the Rain (Jul 02, 1985 - May 18, 1986)
  • Associate Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
MusicalComedyOriginal
Steaming (Dec 12, 1982 - Feb 05, 1983)
  • Produced by Gene Wolsk
PlayOriginal
The Little Prince and the Aviator (Never Officially Opened - Jan 17, 1982)
  • General Manager: GRQ Productions, Ltd.
MusicalOriginal
Fiddler on the Roof (Jul 09, 1981 - Aug 23, 1981)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Charlotte (Feb 27, 1980 - Mar 01, 1980)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
  • General Manager: GRQ Productions, Ltd.
PlayMonologueOriginal
Last Licks (Nov 20, 1979 - Dec 01, 1979)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayOriginal
Saravá (Jan 11, 1979 - Jun 17, 1979)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
  • General Manager: GRQ Productions, Ltd.
MusicalOriginal
Hair (Oct 05, 1977 - Nov 06, 1977)
  • General Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
MusicalRevival
Man of La Mancha (Sep 15, 1977 - Dec 31, 1977)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
MusicalDramaRevival
Sly Fox (Dec 14, 1976 - Feb 19, 1978)
  • General Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayComedyOriginal
Herzl (Nov 30, 1976 - Dec 05, 1976)
  • General Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayOriginal
Home Sweet Homer (Jan 04, 1976 - Jan 04, 1976)
  • General Manager: Wolsk & Azenberg
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
The Wiz (Jan 05, 1975 - Jan 28, 1979)
  • General Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
MusicalComedyOriginal
God's Favorite (Dec 11, 1974 - Mar 23, 1975)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayComedyOriginal
Scapino (Sep 27, 1974 - Mar 02, 1975)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayComedyRevival
The Good Doctor (Nov 27, 1973 - May 26, 1974)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayOriginal
The Sunshine Boys (Dec 20, 1972 - Apr 21, 1974)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayComedyOriginal
Much Ado About Nothing (Nov 11, 1972 - Feb 11, 1973)
  • General Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayComedy Play with musicRevival
That Championship Season (Sep 14, 1972 - Apr 21, 1974)
  • General Manager: Eugene Wolsk
PlayOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Mar 30, 1972 - Aug 12, 1972)
  • General Manager: Eugene Wolsk
MusicalComedy FarceRevival
Sticks and Bones (Mar 01, 1972 - Oct 01, 1972)
  • General Manager: Eugene Wolsk
PlayOriginal
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Dec 01, 1971 - May 20, 1973)
  • General Manager: Eugene Wolsk
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death (Oct 20, 1971 - Jul 30, 1972)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
MusicalOriginal
Billy (Mar 22, 1969 - Mar 22, 1969)
  • General Manager: Allentuck, Azenberg, and Wolsk
MusicalOriginal
The Mother Lover (Feb 01, 1969 - Feb 01, 1969)
  • General Manager: Allentuck, Azenberg, and Wolsk
PlayOriginal
Fire! (Jan 28, 1969 - Feb 01, 1969)
  • General Manager: Allentuck, Azenberg, and Wolsk
PlayDramaOriginal
George M! (Apr 10, 1968 - Apr 26, 1969)
  • General Manager: Allentuck, Azenberg, and Wolsk
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Guide (Mar 06, 1968 - Mar 09, 1968)
  • General Manager: Allentuck, Azenberg, and Wolsk
PlayOriginal
Something Different (Nov 28, 1967 - Feb 24, 1968)
  • Produced by Quartet Productions
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Investigation (Oct 04, 1966 - Dec 31, 1966)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayDramaOriginal
Mark Twain Tonight! (Mar 23, 1966 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
PlaySoloOriginal
The Lion in Winter (Mar 03, 1966 - May 21, 1966)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayOriginal
The Impossible Years (Oct 13, 1965 - May 27, 1967)
  • General Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayComedyOriginal
Ready When You Are, C.B.! (Dec 07, 1964 - Feb 13, 1965)
  • General Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayComedyOriginal
Blues for Mister Charlie (Apr 23, 1964 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Company Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayOriginal
Luther (Sep 25, 1963 - Mar 28, 1964)
  • Company Manager: Eugene Wolsk
PlayOriginal
The Lady of the Camellias (Mar 20, 1963 - Mar 30, 1963)
  • Company Manager: Eugene Wolsk
PlayOriginal
Tchin-Tchin (Oct 25, 1962 - May 18, 1963)
  • Company Manager: Gene Wolsk
PlayOriginal
Ross (Dec 26, 1961 - May 12, 1962)
  • Company Manager: Gene Wolsk
    • Replacement
PlayOriginal
Anything Goes (Sep 08, 1989 - Jun 24, 1990)
  • Produced by Gene Wolsk
  • General Manager: Gene Wolsk
MusicalComedyRevival
Anything Goes (Oct 18, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
  • General Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
MusicalComedyRevival
Driving Miss Daisy (Sep 13, 1988 - Jun 11, 1989)
  • General Manager: Gene Wolsk
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Sly Fox (Mar 06, 1978 - May 26, 1978)
  • General Manager: Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayComedyOriginal
Man of La Mancha (Jan 03, 1978 - Dec 02, 1979)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
  • General Manager: GRQ Productions, Ltd.
MusicalDramaRevival
Odyssey (Dec 09, 1974 - Oct 11, 1975)
  • General Manager: Wolsk & Azenberg
MusicalOriginal
The Sunshine Boys (Oct 11, 1974 - Apr 17, 1975)
  • Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
PlayComedyOriginal
Two Gentlemen of Verona (Jan 20, 1973 - Oct 27, 1973)
  • General Manager: Eugene Wolsk
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

1973 | Nominee  | The Sunshine Boys
Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk
 

Best Musical

1972 | Nominee  | Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death
Produced by Eugene V. Wolsk

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Musical Revue/Entertainment

1991 | Nominee
Gene Wolsk (for "Forever Plaid")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Eugene Wolsk and
are credited together
are credited together