Gender
Male
Born
Jun 12, 1886
Buffalo, New York, USA
Died
Jun 12, 1954
Greenwich, Connecticut, USA
Composer Producer Writer Lyricist Director Source Material
Also Known As
Ray Goetz
Doctor Jazz (Mar 19, 1975 - Mar 22, 1975)
  • Additional lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
  • Additional music by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalOriginal
The New Yorkers (Dec 08, 1930 - May 02, 1931)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
  • Production Supervised by E. Ray Goetz
  • Based on a Story by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevue SatireOriginal
Fifty Million Frenchmen (Nov 27, 1929 - Jul 05, 1930)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
  • Production Supervised by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Lady of the Orchids (Dec 13, 1928 - Dec 1928)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
  • Written by E. Ray Goetz
PlayOriginal
Paris (Oct 08, 1928 - Mar 23, 1929)
  • Produced in association with E. Ray Goetz
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mozart (Nov 22, 1926 - Dec 18, 1926)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
Raquel Meller (Oct 25, 1926 - Nov 1926)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
SpecialConcertOriginal
Raquel Meller (Apr 14, 1926 - May 15, 1926)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
SpecialConcertOriginal
Naughty Cinderella (Nov 09, 1925 - Feb 20, 1926)
  • Produced in association with E. Ray Goetz
PlayFarce Play with music RomanceOriginal
Little Miss Bluebeard (Aug 28, 1923 - Jan 26, 1924)
  • Produced in association with E. Ray Goetz
  • Featuring songs by E. Ray Goetz
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
George White's Scandals [1923] (Jun 18, 1923 - Nov 10, 1923)
  • Additional lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1922] (Aug 28, 1922 - Nov 11, 1922)
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
The French Doll (Feb 20, 1922 - Jun 03, 1922)
  • Produced by Ray Goetz
PlayComedy Play with musicOriginal
Snapshots of 1921 (Jun 02, 1921 - Aug 06, 1921)
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Midnight Rounders of 1920 (Jul 12, 1920 - Nov 27, 1920)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
As You Were (Jan 27, 1920 - May 29, 1920)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
  • Additional music and lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
PlayRevueOriginal
Hitchy-Koo [1918] (Jun 06, 1918 - Aug 03, 1918)
  • Book by E. Ray Goetz
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
Let's Go (Mar 09, 1918 - Mar 30, 1918)
  • Featuring songs by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
Follow the Girl (Mar 02, 1918 - Mar 23, 1918)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
Words and Music (Dec 24, 1917 - Jan 12, 1918)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
  • Music by E. Ray Goetz
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
Hitchy-Koo [1917] (Jun 07, 1917 - Dec 15, 1917)
  • Produced by E. Ray Goetz
  • Music by E. Ray Goetz
  • Book by E. Ray Goetz
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
Dance and Grow Thin (Jan 18, 1917 - Jun 02, 1917)
  • Additional lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
Step This Way (May 29, 1916 - Aug 12, 1916)
  • Music by E. Ray Goetz
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hands Up (Jul 22, 1915 - Sep 03, 1915)
  • Music by E. Ray Goetz
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedy MelodramaOriginal
The Pleasure Seekers (Nov 03, 1913 - Jan 03, 1914)
  • Music by E. Ray Goetz
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
All Aboard (Jun 05, 1913 - Sep 06, 1913)
  • Music by E. Ray Goetz
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Sun Dodgers (Nov 30, 1912 - Dec 14, 1912)
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalSpectacleOriginal
Roly Poly / Without the Law (Nov 21, 1912 - Jan 11, 1913)
  • Roly Poly
  • Music by E. Ray Goetz
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
  • Without the Law
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
Hanky Panky (Aug 05, 1912 - Nov 02, 1912)
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hokey-pokey / Bunty, Bulls and Strings (Feb 08, 1912 - May 11, 1912)
  • Hokey-pokey
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
SpecialOriginal
  • Bunty, Bulls and Strings
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
SpecialOriginal
The Never Homes (Oct 05, 1911 - Dec 23, 1911)
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Fascinating Widow (Sep 11, 1911 - Nov 1911)
  • Additional lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hello, Paris (Aug 19, 1911 - Sep 30, 1911)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Hen-Pecks (Feb 04, 1911 - Sep 23, 1911)
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalOriginal
A Matinee Idol (Apr 28, 1910 - May 1911)
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Prince of Bohemia (Jan 14, 1910 - Feb 1910)
  • Lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalOriginal
Two Islands (Oct 14, 1907 - Nov 09, 1907)
  • Featuring "Aren't You the Girl I Met at Sherry's?" by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Gay White Way (Oct 07, 1907 - Jan 04, 1908)
  • Featuring "Merry-Go-Round" by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1907 (Jul 08, 1907 - Nov 10, 1907)
  • Featuring songs by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Orchid (Apr 08, 1907 - Mar 1908)
  • Featuring songs by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
My Lady's Maid (Sep 20, 1906 - Oct 27, 1906)
  • Featuring songs by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalOriginal
The Social Whirl (Apr 09, 1906 - Sep 15, 1906)
  • Featuring songs by E. Ray Goetz
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Earl and the Girl (Nov 04, 1905 - Mar 10, 1906)
  • Additional music by E. Ray Goetz
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where E. Ray Goetz and
are credited together
are credited together