Gender
Male
Born
Jan 10, 1928
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Died
Aug 01, 2005
Long Island, New York, USA
Designer
Also Known As
Donald Marc Blumberg [Birthname]
Dance a Little Closer (May 11, 1983 - May 11, 1983)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
MusicalOriginal
Carmelina (Apr 08, 1979 - Apr 21, 1979)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
MusicalOriginal
Monteith & Rand (Jan 02, 1979 - Mar 10, 1979)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
SpecialComedyOriginal
Comedy With Music (Oct 03, 1977 - Nov 27, 1977)
  • Miss Mulvey's Gown by Donald Brooks
SpecialComedyOriginal
A Party with Betty Comden & Adolph Green (Feb 10, 1977 - Apr 30, 1977)
  • Miss Comden's gowns by Donald Brooks
MusicalRevue ComedyRevival
A Musical Jubilee (Nov 13, 1975 - Feb 01, 1976)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
MusicalRevueOriginal
Summer Brave (Oct 26, 1975 - Nov 09, 1975)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
PlayComedyOriginal
The Member of the Wedding (Jan 02, 1975 - Jan 11, 1975)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
PlayRevival
Good News (Dec 23, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
MusicalComedyRevival
Holiday (Dec 26, 1973 - Feb 16, 1974)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
PlayComedyRevival
Night Watch (Feb 28, 1972 - Jun 10, 1972)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
PlayOriginal
Minnie's Boys (Mar 26, 1970 - May 30, 1970)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
MusicalOriginal
Last of the Red Hot Lovers (Dec 28, 1969 - Sep 04, 1971)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
PlayComedyOriginal
Promises, Promises (Dec 01, 1968 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
MusicalComedyOriginal
On a Clear Day You Can See Forever (Oct 17, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Miss Harris' modern clothes by Donald Brooks
MusicalComedyOriginal
Flora, The Red Menace (May 11, 1965 - Jul 24, 1965)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
MusicalOriginal
Diamond Orchid (Feb 10, 1965 - Feb 13, 1965)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
PlayOriginal
Poor Bitos (Nov 14, 1964 - Nov 28, 1964)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
PlayOriginal
Beekman Place (Oct 07, 1964 - Oct 31, 1964)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
PlayComedyOriginal
Fade Out - Fade In (May 26, 1964 - Apr 17, 1965)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
MusicalComedyOriginal
Barefoot in the Park (Oct 23, 1963 - Jun 25, 1967)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
PlayComedyOriginal
No Strings (Mar 15, 1962 - Aug 03, 1963)
  • Dresses for Diahann Carroll, Polly Rowles and Bernie Massi designed by Donald Brooks [, ]
MusicalOriginal
Good News (Dec 15, 1973 - Oct 20, 1974)
  • Costume Design by Donald Brooks
MusicalComedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Costume Design

1962 | Nominee  | No Strings
Costume Design by Donald Brooks

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Donald Brooks and
are credited together
are credited together