Gender
Female
Born
Oct 22, 1876
Died
Jul 12, 1943
Composer Performer Lyricist
Also Known As
Cecilia Loftus
Relations
Wife of
Justin Huntly McCarthy (? - ?) divorced
Little Dark Horse (Nov 16, 1941 - Nov 22, 1941)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Madame Onzain]
PlayOriginal
Cecilia Loftus (Oct 30, 1938 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus
SpecialImpersonationsOriginal
There's Always a Breeze (Mar 02, 1938 - Mar 1938)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Mrs. Weatherby]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Holmeses of Baker Street (Dec 09, 1936 - Jan 1937)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Mrs. Watson]
PlayComedyOriginal
Abide With Me (Nov 21, 1935 - Dec 1935)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Mrs. Marsden]
PlayDramaOriginal
Times Have Changed (Feb 25, 1935 - Mar 1935)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Mrs. Pentland]
PlayDramaOriginal
Merrily We Roll Along (Sep 29, 1934 - Feb 1935)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Mrs. Riley]
PlayOriginal
The Wooden Slipper (Jan 03, 1934 - Jan 1934)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Adele Zigurny]
PlayComedyOriginal
Strange Orchestra (Nov 28, 1933 - Nov 28, 1933)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Vera Lyndon]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Party (Aug 23, 1933 - Oct 1933)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Cecilia Loftus]
PlayOriginal
Uncle Tom's Cabin (May 29, 1933 - Jun 1933)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Aunt Chloe]
PlayMelodrama Play with musicOriginal
Three-Cornered Moon (Mar 16, 1933 - May 1933)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Mrs. Rimplegar]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Devil Passes (Jan 04, 1932 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Beatrice Messiter]
PlayComedyOriginal
A Widow in Green (Nov 20, 1931 - Dec 1931)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Angelica]
PlayComedyOriginal
Lost Sheep (May 05, 1930 - Jul 1930)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Mrs. Wampus]
PlayComedyOriginal
Recapture (Jan 29, 1930 - Feb 1930)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Mrs. Stuart Romney]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Patriarch (Nov 25, 1929 - Dec 1929)
  • Performer: Cissie Loftus [Sarah Gaunt]
PlayDramaOriginal
Becky Sharp (Jun 03, 1929 - Jun 1929)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Miss Crawley]
PlayComedyRevival
Diplomacy (May 28, 1928 - Jul 1928)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Marquise De Rio Zares ]
PlayRevival
Venus (Dec 26, 1927 - Jan 1928)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Virgie Gibbs]
PlayComedyOriginal
Othello (Feb 09, 1914 - Feb 1914)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Desdemona]
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
The Lancers (Dec 05, 1907 - Dec 14, 1907)
  • Music by Cecilia Loftus
  • Starring: Cecilia Loftus [Marcia Tremaine]
  • Lyrics by Cecilia Loftus
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Dream City (Dec 24, 1906 - Mar 23, 1907)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Nancy]
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Serio-Comic Governess (Sep 13, 1904 - Oct 1904)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus
PlayOriginal
The Proud Prince (Oct 12, 1903 - Nov 1903)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Perpetua]
PlayDramaOriginal
Hamlet (Mar 23, 1903 - Mar 1903)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Ophelia]
PlayTragedyRevival
Hamlet (Dec 30, 1902 - Jan 1903)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Ophelia]
PlayTragedyRevival
If I Were King (Oct 14, 1901 - Dec 1901)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Katherine de Vaucelles]
PlayDramaOriginal
Richard Lovelace (Sep 09, 1901 - Oct 1901)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus [Lucy Sacheverell]
PlayDramaOriginal
Lady Huntworth's Experiment (Dec 21, 1900 - Mar 03, 1901)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus
PlayComedyOriginal
Madge Smith, Attorney (Dec 10, 1900 - Mar 1901)
  • Featuring songs by Cissie Loftus
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Cissie Loftus
PlayComedy Farce Play with musicOriginal
The Man of Forty (Nov 26, 1900 - Dec 20, 1900)
  • Performer: Cecilia Loftus
PlayDramaOriginal
The Belle of Bridgeport (Oct 29, 1900 - Dec 08, 1900)
  • Additional lyrics by Cissie Loftus
  • Additional music by Cissie Loftus
PlayFarce Play with musicOriginal
Twelfth Night (Feb 26, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cissie Loftus
PlayComedyRevival
Mary Stuart (Feb 26, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cissie Loftus
PlayOriginal
Marie Antoinette (Feb 26, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cissie Loftus
PlayOriginal
The Ladies' Battle (Feb 26, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cissie Loftus
PlayOriginal
Macbeth (Feb 26, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cissie Loftus
PlayTragedyRevival
Much Ado About Nothing (Feb 26, 1900 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Cissie Loftus
PlayComedyRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Cissie Loftus and
are credited together
are credited together