Gender
Male
Born
1850
Died
Dec 1912
Writer Lyricist Source Material
Also Known As
J. Cheever Goodwin
Wang (Apr 18, 1904 - Jun 04, 1904)
  • Libretto by Cheever Goodwin
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
Mr. Bluebeard (Jan 21, 1903 - May 16, 1903)
  • Lyrics by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
The Rogers Brothers in Harvard (Sep 01, 1902 - Oct 25, 1902)
  • Lyrics by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalFarce VaudevilleOriginal
The Sleeping Beauty and the Beast (Nov 04, 1901 - May 31, 1902)
  • Lyrics by J. Cheever Goodwin
  • Book adapted by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
The Rogers Brothers in Central Park (Sep 17, 1900 - Apr 1901)
  • Lyrics by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalFarce VaudevilleOriginal
The Monks Of Malabar (Sep 14, 1900 - Oct 20, 1900)
  • Libretto by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Cadet Girl (Jul 25, 1900 - Sep 08, 1900)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Regatta Girl (Mar 14, 1900 - Mar 31, 1900)
  • Based on J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
'Round New York in 80 Minutes (Nov 06, 1899 - Feb 24, 1900)
  • Lyrics by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalComedyOriginal
An Arabian Girl and 40 Thieves (Apr 29, 1899 - May 27, 1899)
  • Libretto by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Aladdin, Jr. (Apr 08, 1895 - May 18, 1895)
  • Book by J. Cheever Goodwin
  • Lyrics by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Dr. Syntax (Jun 23, 1894 - Nov 17, 1894)
  • Libretto by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalComedyOriginal
Wang (May 04, 1891 - Oct 03, 1891)
  • Libretto by Cheever Goodwin
MusicalComedy OperettaOriginal
Bellman (Aug 22, 1887 - Oct 08, 1887)
  • English adaptation by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Jacquette (Jun 13, 1887 - Jul 02, 1887)
  • Libretto by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalOperaOriginal
Evangeline! (Oct 07, 1885 - May 01, 1886)
  • Libretto by J. Cheever Goodwin
MusicalExtravaganzaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Cheever Goodwin and
are credited together
are credited together