Gender
Male
Born
Sep 06, 1899
New York, New York, USA
Died
Feb 10, 1966
Jamaica, New York, USA
Producer Theatre Owner/Operator Director Writer Lyricist Composer
Also Known As
William Samuel Rosenberg [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Eleanor Holm (1939 - 1954) divorced
Husband of
Doris Vidor (1964 - ?) divorced
Husband of
Fanny Brice (1929 - 1938) divorced
Husband of
Joyce Mathews (1956 - ?) divorced; and (1965 - 1966) his death
Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life (Dec 11, 2005 - Feb 19, 2006)
  • Featuring songs by Billy Rose
MusicalOriginal
Fosse (Jan 14, 1999 - Aug 25, 2001)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Aug 15, 1988 - Jan 15, 1989)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueRevival
Big Deal (Apr 10, 1986 - Jun 08, 1986)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalDanceOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 09, 1978 - Feb 21, 1982)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
The November People (Jan 14, 1978 - Jan 14, 1978)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayOriginal
The Paul Taylor Dance Company (Jun 09, 1976 - Closing date unknown)
  • Public Domain
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
SpecialDanceOriginal
  • Big Bertha
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
SpecialDanceOriginal
  • Esplanade
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
SpecialDanceOriginal
Private Lives (Dec 04, 1969 - May 30, 1970)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
Danny Kaye (Apr 10, 1963 - May 11, 1963)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
SpecialRevueRevival
An Evening with Maurice Chevalier (Jan 28, 1963 - Feb 23, 1963)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
SpecialConcertOriginal
Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (Oct 13, 1962 - May 16, 1964)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayDramaOriginal
A Family Affair (Jan 27, 1962 - Mar 25, 1962)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Devil's Advocate (Mar 09, 1961 - Jun 17, 1961)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayOriginal
The Wall (Oct 11, 1960 - Mar 04, 1961)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
PlayOriginal
Heartbreak House (Oct 18, 1959 - Jan 23, 1960)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayComedyRevival
The Immoralist (Feb 08, 1954 - May 01, 1954)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
PlayDramaOriginal
Kismet (Dec 03, 1953 - Apr 23, 1955)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
MusicalOriginal
Porgy and Bess (Mar 10, 1953 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
MusicalOperaRevival
Occupe-toi d'Amelie (Nov 24, 1952 - Dec 20, 1952)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayComedyOriginal
Les Fausses Confidences / Baptiste (Nov 12, 1952 - Dec 20, 1952)
  • Les Fausses Confidences
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayComedyOriginal
  • Baptiste
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayPantomimeOriginal
Of Thee I Sing (May 05, 1952 - Jul 05, 1952)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
MusicalComedyRevival
Antony and Cleopatra (Dec 20, 1951 - Apr 13, 1952)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayTragedyRevival
Caesar and Cleopatra (Dec 19, 1951 - Apr 12, 1952)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
PlayComedyRevival
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Dec 08, 1949 - Sep 15, 1951)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Billy Rose
MusicalComedyOriginal
Carmen Jones (Apr 07, 1946 - May 04, 1946)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
MusicalRevival
Concert Varieties (Jun 01, 1945 - Jun 28, 1945)
  • Concert Varieties
  • Produced by Billy Rose
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
  • Interplay
  • Produced by Billy Rose
SpecialBalletOriginal
Carmen Jones (May 02, 1945 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
MusicalRevival
Seven Lively Arts (Dec 07, 1944 - May 12, 1945)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
Carmen Jones (Dec 02, 1943 - Feb 10, 1945)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
MusicalOriginal
Clash by Night (Dec 27, 1941 - Feb 07, 1942)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
PlayOriginal
Jumbo (Nov 16, 1935 - Apr 18, 1936)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
MusicalComedy PuppetsOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 (Jan 04, 1934 - Jun 09, 1934)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Great Magoo (Dec 02, 1932 - Dec 1932)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
PlayDramaOriginal
Billy Rose's Crazy Quilt (May 19, 1931 - Jul 1931)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
  • Directed by Billy Rose
  • Book by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
Sweet and Low (Nov 17, 1930 - Apr 1931)
  • Produced by Billy Rose
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
Earl Carroll's Sketch Book [1929] (Jul 01, 1929 - Jun 07, 1930)
  • Additional numbers by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
Fioretta (Feb 05, 1929 - May 11, 1929)
  • Additional lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRomantic Comedy OperettaOriginal
Harry Delmar's Revels (Nov 28, 1927 - Mar 1928)
  • Lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevue VaudevilleOriginal
Padlocks of 1927 (Jul 05, 1927 - Sep 24, 1927)
  • Lyrics by Billy Rose
  • Featuring songs by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
Charlot Revue (Nov 10, 1925 - Mar 06, 1926)
  • Lyrics for "A Cup of Coffee, a Sandwich and You" by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
Chita Rivera: The Dancer's Life (Dec 19, 2006 - Jun 10, 2007)
  • Featuring songs by Billy Rose
MusicalOriginal
Fosse (Sep 14, 1999 - Feb 17, 2002)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Dec 26, 1979 - Feb 10, 1980)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (May 08, 1979 - Feb 15, 1981)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal
Ain't Misbehavin' (Feb 23, 1979 - May 04, 1980)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Billy Rose
MusicalRevueOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Billy Rose and
are credited together
are credited together