Gender
Female
Born
Sep 16, 1924
Performer
Also Known As
Betty Joan Perske [Birthname]
Lauren Bacall
Relations
Mother of
Sam Robards
Wife of
Humphrey Bogart (1945 - 1957) his death
Wife of
Jason Robards Jr. (1961 - 1969) divorced
  • CREDITS
    Waiting in the Wings (Dec 16, 1999 - May 28, 2000)
    • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Lotta Bainbridge]
    PlayOriginal
    Woman of the Year (Mar 29, 1981 - Mar 13, 1983)
    • Starring: Lauren Bacall
      • Tess Harding - (Mar 19, 1981 - Jun 27, 1982)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Applause (Mar 30, 1970 - Jul 27, 1972)
    • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Margo Channing]
    MusicalOriginal
    Cactus Flower (Dec 08, 1965 - Nov 23, 1968)
    • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Stephanie]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Goodbye, Charlie (Dec 16, 1959 - Mar 19, 1960)
    • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Charlie]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Johnny 2 X 4 (Mar 16, 1942 - May 09, 1942)
    • Performer: Betty Bacall [Ensemble]
    PlayMelodramaOriginal
    Woman of the Year (Jun 09, 1983 - Mar 04, 1984)
    • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Tess Harding]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Applause (Nov 29, 1971 - Jul 22, 1972)
    • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Margo Channing]
    MusicalOriginal
    Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
    • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Performer]
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
    V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
    • Starring: Lauren Bacall
    SpecialBenefitOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1981 | Winner  | Woman of the Year
    Starring: Lauren Bacall

    Best Actress in a Musical

    1970 | Winner  | Applause
    Starring: Lauren Bacall

    Drama Desk Award

    Outstanding Performance

    1970 | Winner  | Applause
    Starring: Lauren Bacall
Waiting in the Wings (Dec 16, 1999 - May 28, 2000)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Lotta Bainbridge]
PlayOriginal
Woman of the Year (Mar 29, 1981 - Mar 13, 1983)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall
    • Tess Harding - (Mar 19, 1981 - Jun 27, 1982)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Applause (Mar 30, 1970 - Jul 27, 1972)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Margo Channing]
MusicalOriginal
Cactus Flower (Dec 08, 1965 - Nov 23, 1968)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Stephanie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Goodbye, Charlie (Dec 16, 1959 - Mar 19, 1960)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Charlie]
PlayComedyOriginal
Johnny 2 X 4 (Mar 16, 1942 - May 09, 1942)
  • Performer: Betty Bacall [Ensemble]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Woman of the Year (Jun 09, 1983 - Mar 04, 1984)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Tess Harding]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Applause (Nov 29, 1971 - Jul 22, 1972)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Margo Channing]
MusicalOriginal
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Starring: Lauren Bacall
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actress in a Musical

1981 | Winner  | Woman of the Year
Starring: Lauren Bacall

Best Actress in a Musical

1970 | Winner  | Applause
Starring: Lauren Bacall

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1970 | Winner  | Applause
Starring: Lauren Bacall

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Betty Bacall and
are credited together
are credited together