Gender
Female
Born
Sep 03, 1925
Millvale, Pennsylvania, USA
Died
Apr 12, 2016
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Ann Jackson
Relations
Mother of
Roberta Wallach
Wife of
Eli Wallach (1948 - his death)
The Flowering Peach (Mar 20, 1994 - Apr 24, 1994)
  • Starring: Anne Jackson [Esther]
PlayDramaRevival
Lost in Yonkers (Feb 21, 1991 - Jan 03, 1993)
  • Starring: Anne Jackson
    • Grandma Kurnitz - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Cafe Crown (Feb 18, 1989 - Mar 26, 1989)
  • Starring: Anne Jackson [Anna Cole]
PlayComedyRevival
Twice Around the Park (Nov 04, 1982 - Feb 20, 1983)
  • A Need for Brussels Sprouts
  • Starring: Anne Jackson [Margaret Heinz]
PlayComedyOriginal
  • A Need for Less Expertise
  • Starring: Anne Jackson [Edie Frazier]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Waltz of the Toreadors (Sep 13, 1973 - Nov 25, 1973)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Mme. St. Pé]
PlayComedyRevival
Promenade, All! (Apr 16, 1972 - May 27, 1972)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Mother H (1895), Grandmother H (1920), Doris (1945), Doris (Approximately Now), Joan (Approximately Now)]
PlayComedyOriginal
Inquest (Apr 23, 1970 - May 16, 1970)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Ethel Rosenberg]
PlayOriginal
The Exercise (Apr 24, 1968 - Apr 27, 1968)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [The Actress]
PlayOriginal
Luv (Nov 11, 1964 - Jan 07, 1967)
  • Starring: Anne Jackson [Ellen Manville]
PlayComedyOriginal
Rhinoceros (Jan 09, 1961 - Aug 05, 1961)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Daisy]
PlayOriginal
Major Barbara (Oct 30, 1956 - May 18, 1957)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson
    • Barbara Undershaft - Replacement
PlayComedyRevival
Middle of the Night (Feb 08, 1956 - May 25, 1957)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [The Daughter]
PlayOriginal
Oh, Men! Oh, Women! (Dec 17, 1953 - Nov 13, 1954)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Mildred Turner]
PlayComedyOriginal
Never Say Never (Nov 20, 1951 - Nov 24, 1951)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Coralie Jones]
PlayComedyOriginal
Arms and the Man (Oct 19, 1950 - Jan 21, 1951)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Louka]
PlayComedyRevival
The Lady from the Sea (Aug 07, 1950 - Aug 19, 1950)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Hilda]
PlayDramaRevival
Love Me Long (Nov 07, 1949 - Nov 19, 1949)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Margaret Anderson]
PlayComedyOriginal
Magnolia Alley (Apr 18, 1949 - Apr 23, 1949)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Nita]
PlayComedyOriginal
Summer and Smoke (Oct 06, 1948 - Jan 01, 1949)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Nellie Ewell]
PlayOriginal
The Last Dance (Jan 27, 1948 - Jan 31, 1948)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Judith]
PlayOriginal
Yellow Jack (Feb 27, 1947 - Mar 15, 1947)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Miss Blake]
PlayDrama HistoryRevival
A Pound on Demand / Androcles and the Lion (Dec 19, 1946 - Feb 22, 1947)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Christian]
PlayComedyRevival
John Gabriel Borkman (Nov 12, 1946 - Feb 19, 1947)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Frida Foldal]
PlayDramaRevival
What Every Woman Knows (Nov 08, 1946 - Feb 15, 1947)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Ensemble]
PlayComedyRevival
King Henry VIII (Nov 06, 1946 - Feb 21, 1947)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Ensemble]
PlayHistoryRevival
Signature (Feb 14, 1945 - Feb 15, 1945)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Alice Stuart]
PlayOriginal
The Cherry Orchard (Jan 01, 1945 - Jan 06, 1945)
  • Performer: Anne Jackson [Ensemble]
PlayDramaRevival
The New Moon (May 17, 1944 - Jun 24, 1944)
  • Performer: Ann Jackson [Ensemble]
MusicalRomantic ComedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1956 | Nominee  | Middle of the Night
Performer: Anne Jackson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Anne Jackson and
are credited together
are credited together