Gender
Female
Born
Oct 16, 1925
London, ENGLAND
Performer Other
Also Known As
Angela Brigid Lansbury [Birthname]
Relations
Aunt of
David Lansbury
Daughter of
Moyna MacGill
Grandniece of
Robert B. Mantell
Mother of
Anthony Shaw
Sister of
Bruce Lansbury
Sister of
Edgar Lansbury
Sister-in-law of
Peter Ustinov
Wife of
Peter Shaw (1949 - 2003) his death
Wife of
Richard Cromwell (1945 - 1946) divorced
Gore Vidal's The Best Man (Apr 01, 2012 - Sep 09, 2012)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury
    • Mrs. Sue-Ellen Gamadge - (Mar 06, 2012 - Jul 22, 2012)
PlayRevival
A Little Night Music (Dec 13, 2009 - Jan 09, 2011)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury
    • Madame Armfeldt - (Nov 24, 2009 - Jun 20, 2010)
MusicalRomantic ComedyRevival
Blithe Spirit (Mar 15, 2009 - Jul 19, 2009)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Madame Arcati]
PlayComedy FarceRevival
Deuce (May 06, 2007 - Aug 19, 2007)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Leona Mullen]
PlayOriginal
Mame (Jul 24, 1983 - Aug 28, 1983)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Mame Dennis]
MusicalComedyRevival
A Little Family Business (Dec 15, 1982 - Dec 26, 1982)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Lillian]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sweeney Todd (Mar 01, 1979 - Jun 29, 1980)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury
    • Mrs. Lovett - (Feb 06, 1979 - Mar 02, 1980)
MusicalThrillerOriginal
The King and I (May 02, 1977 - Dec 30, 1978)
  • Performer: Angela Lansbury
    • Anna Leonowens - Replacement (Apr 11, 1978 - Apr 30, 1978)
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Gypsy (Sep 23, 1974 - Jan 04, 1975)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Rose]
MusicalDramaRevival
Dear World (Feb 06, 1969 - May 31, 1969)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Countess Aurelia]
MusicalOriginal
Mame (May 24, 1966 - Jan 03, 1970)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury
    • Mame Dennis - (May 18, 1966 - Mar 30, 1968)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Anyone Can Whistle (Apr 04, 1964 - Apr 11, 1964)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Cora Hoover Hooper]
MusicalOriginal
A Taste of Honey (Oct 04, 1960 - Sep 09, 1961)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Helen]
PlayOriginal
Hotel Paradiso (Apr 11, 1957 - Jul 13, 1957)
  • Performer: Angela Lansbury [Marcelle]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Blithe Spirit (Dec 09, 2014 - Mar 29, 2015)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Madame Arcati]
PlayComedyFarceRevival
Sweeney Todd (Oct 23, 1980 - Sep 20, 1981)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury [Mrs. Lovett]
MusicalThrillerOriginal
Barack on Broadway (Jun 04, 2012 - Jun 04, 2012)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Short Talks on the Universe (Nov 17, 2002 - Nov 18, 2002)
  • Performer: Angela Lansbury [Hannah]
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Angela Lansbury - A Celebration (Nov 17, 1996 - Nov 17, 1996)
  • A tribute to Angela Lansbury
SpecialBenefitOriginal
V.I.P. Night on Broadway (Apr 22, 1979 - Apr 22, 1979)
  • Starring: Angela Lansbury
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Angela Lansbury [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | A Little Night Music
Starring: Angela Lansbury

Best Featured Actress in a Play

2009 | Winner  | Blithe Spirit
Starring: Angela Lansbury
 

Best Actress in a Play

2007 | Nominee  | Deuce
Starring: Angela Lansbury

Best Actress in a Musical

1979 | Winner  | Sweeney Todd
Starring: Angela Lansbury

Best Actress in a Musical

1975 | Winner  | Gypsy
Starring: Angela Lansbury

Best Actress in a Musical

1969 | Winner  | Dear World
Starring: Angela Lansbury

Best Actress in a Musical

1966 | Winner  | Mame
Starring: Angela Lansbury

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

2012 | Nominee  | Gore Vidal's The Best Man
Starring: Angela Lansbury
 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

2010 | Nominee  | A Little Night Music
Starring: Angela Lansbury

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

2009 | Winner  | Blithe Spirit
Starring: Angela Lansbury

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1979 | Winner  | Sweeney Todd
Starring: Angela Lansbury
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1978 | Nominee  | The King and I
Performer: Angela Lansbury

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1975 | Winner  | Gypsy
Starring: Angela Lansbury

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Angela Lansbury and
are credited together
are credited together