Gender
Male
Born
Apr 16, 1921
London, ENGLAND
Died
Mar 28, 2004
Genolier, SWITZERLAND
Performer Director Writer Composer
Also Known As
Sir Peter Ustinov
Relations
Brother-in-law of
Angela Lansbury
Brother-in-law of
Bruce Lansbury
Brother-in-law of
Edgar Lansbury
Father of
Tammy Ustinov
Grandnephew of
Alexandre Benois
Husband of
Isolde Denham
Son of
Nadia Benois
Comments
Won Academy Awards for his performances in "Spartacus" and "Topkapi;" Was a UNICEF Goodwill Ambassador from 1968 until his death. From a famous Russian family of artists, architects, and actors.
Beethoven's Tenth (Apr 22, 1984 - May 13, 1984)
  • Starring: Peter Ustinov [Ludwig]
  • Written by Peter Ustinov
PlayComedyOriginal
Who's Who in Hell (Dec 09, 1974 - Dec 14, 1974)
  • Performer: Peter Ustinov [Boris Vassilievitch Krivelov]
  • Written by Peter Ustinov
PlayComedyOriginal
Halfway Up the Tree (Nov 07, 1967 - Dec 31, 1967)
  • Directed by Peter Ustinov
  • Written by Peter Ustinov
PlayComedyOriginal
The Unknown Soldier and His Wife (Jul 06, 1967 - Nov 12, 1967)
  • Written by Peter Ustinov
PlayOriginal
Photo Finish (Feb 12, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
  • Directed by Peter Ustinov
  • Starring: Peter Ustinov [Sam Old]
  • Written by Peter Ustinov
PlayOriginal
Romanoff and Juliet (Oct 10, 1957 - Sep 13, 1958)
  • Starring: Peter Ustinov [The General]
  • Written by Peter Ustinov
  • Ballads by Peter Ustinov
PlayComedyOriginal
The Love of Four Colonels (Jan 15, 1953 - May 16, 1953)
  • Written by Peter Ustinov
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1958 | Nominee  | Romanoff and Juliet
Starring: Peter Ustinov
 

Best Play

1958 | Nominee  | Romanoff and Juliet
Written by Peter Ustinov

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Peter Ustinov and
are credited together
are credited together