Gender
Female
Born
Jun 08, 1921
Penticton, British Columbia, CANADA
Died
Jun 09, 1993
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Gladys Smith [Birthname]
Relations
Wife of
Craig Stevens (1944 - 1993) her death
Platinum (Nov 12, 1978 - Dec 10, 1978)
  • Starring: Alexis Smith [Lila Halliday]
MusicalOriginal
Summer Brave (Oct 26, 1975 - Nov 09, 1975)
  • Starring: Alexis Smith [Rosemary Sydney]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Women (Apr 25, 1973 - Jun 17, 1973)
  • Performer: Alexis Smith [Sylvia]
PlayComedyRevival
Follies (Apr 04, 1971 - Jul 01, 1972)
  • Starring: Alexis Smith [Phyllis Rogers Stone]
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas (Sep 29, 1979 - Feb 01, 1981)
  • Starring: Alexis Smith [Mona Stangley]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Follies (Jul 03, 1972 - Oct 01, 1972)
  • Starring: Alexis Smith [Phyllis Rogers Stone]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Sondheim: A Musical Tribute (Mar 11, 1973 - Mar 11, 1973)
  • Performer: Alexis Smith [Performer]
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Musical

1979 | Nominee  | Platinum
Starring: Alexis Smith

Best Actress in a Musical

1972 | Winner  | Follies
Starring: Alexis Smith

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Performance

1971 | Winner  | Follies
Starring: Alexis Smith

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Alexis Smith and
are credited together
are credited together