Gender
Male
Born
May 02, 1901
New York, New York, USA
Died
Sep 03, 1995
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Alexander Clark, Jr.
Relations
Husband of
Frances Tannehill (1945-1995) his death
Harvey (Feb 24, 1970 - May 02, 1970)
  • Understudy: Alexander Clark [William R. Chumley, M.D., Judge Omar Gaffney]
PlayComedyRevival
The Show Off (Sep 13, 1968 - Sep 28, 1968)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Mr. Fisher]
PlayComedyRevival
A Case of Libel (Oct 10, 1963 - May 09, 1964)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark [James Baldwin]
  • Understudy: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Colonel Douglas]
PlayDramaOriginal
Calculated Risk (Oct 31, 1962 - May 11, 1963)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark
    • James McQueen -
    • Clyde Norman - Replacement
PlayMysteryOriginal
The Captains and the Kings (Jan 02, 1962 - Jan 06, 1962)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Admiral Hall]
PlayOriginal
Julia, Jake and Uncle Joe (Jan 28, 1961 - Jan 28, 1961)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark [Dickinson Wadsworth]
PlayOriginal
Legend of Lovers (Dec 26, 1951 - Jan 12, 1952)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Vincent]
PlayOriginal
Not for Children (Feb 13, 1951 - Feb 17, 1951)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark [Clarence Orth]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sheppey (Apr 18, 1944 - May 06, 1944)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Mr. Bolton]
PlayOriginal
Listen, Professor (Dec 22, 1943 - Jan 15, 1944)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark [Dr. Pavel Tumansky]
PlayOriginal
Counsellor-at-Law (Nov 24, 1942 - Jul 10, 1943)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Roy Darwin]
PlayRevival
Native Son (Oct 23, 1942 - Jan 02, 1943)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark [Buckley, D.A.]
PlayDramaRevival
In Time to Come (Dec 28, 1941 - Jan 31, 1942)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark [Dr. Cary Grayson]
PlayOriginal
Abe Lincoln in Illinois (Oct 15, 1938 - Nov 25, 1939)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark
    • Ninian Edwards - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Victoria Regina (Oct 03, 1938 - Dec 1938)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark [Prince Ernest]
PlayDrama HistoryRevival
Naughty Naught '00 (Jan 23, 1937 - May 30, 1937)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [P. De Quincy Devereux]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Victoria Regina (Dec 26, 1935 - Jun 1936)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark
    • Prince Ernest - Replacement
PlayDrama HistoryOriginal
Spring Freshet (Oct 04, 1934 - Oct 13, 1934)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Wade Hamlin]
PlayOriginal
American - Very Early (Jan 30, 1934 - Feb 1934)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark [Tom Courtney]
PlayComedyOriginal
Biography (Dec 12, 1932 - Aug 1933)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Warwick Wilson]
PlayComedyOriginal
Too True to Be Good (Apr 04, 1932 - May 21, 1932)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [The Doctor]
PlayComedyOriginal
Ruddigore (May 20, 1927 - Jun 04, 1927)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark [Robin Oakapple]
MusicalOperettaRevival
Julie (May 09, 1927 - May 1927)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Lee Stone]
PlayOriginal
The Tightwad (Apr 16, 1927 - Apr 1927)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [John Taylor]
PlayOriginal
The Judge's Husband (Sep 27, 1926 - Jan 1927)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Harry Fitch]
PlayComedyOriginal
Rainbow Rose (Mar 16, 1926 - May 01, 1926)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Abner Ketcham]
MusicalOriginal
Natja (Feb 16, 1925 - Mar 14, 1925)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Count Panin]
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Jack in the Pulpit (Jan 06, 1925 - Jan 1925)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Clifford Pendleton]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Comedienne (Oct 21, 1924 - Nov 1924)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Ted Burton]
PlayOriginal
Merton of the Movies (Nov 13, 1922 - Oct 20, 1923)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Harold Parmalee]
PlayComedyOriginal
Golden Days (Nov 01, 1921 - Dec 1921)
  • Performer: Alexander Clark, Jr. [Charlie Mason]
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Alexander Clark and
are credited together
are credited together