Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
The Outsiders
Musical
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Apr 11, 2024
Closing Date
1st Preview
Mar 16, 2024
1st Preview
Mar 16, 2024
Previews
25
Performances
(as of May 5, 2024)
28
Musical
Original
Broadway
External Links
The Outsiders Tickets
Official Website
Open Date: Apr 11, 2024
Close Date:
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
Theatres
Bernard B. Jacobs Theatre
(Apr 11, 2024 - Present)
Setting
Tulsa, Oklahoma; 1967
Media
See all
8
photos
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
Produced by
The Araca Group
,
American Zoetrope
,
Olympus Theatricals
,
Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky
and
Angelina Jolie
; Co-Produced by
Betsy Dollinger
,
Jonathan & Michelle Clay
,
Cristina Marie Vivenzio
,
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
,
LaChanze & Marylee Fairbanks
,
Debra Martin Chase
,
Sony Music Masterworks
,
Jamestown Revival Theater
,
Jennifer & Jonathan Allan Soros
,
Tanninger Entertainment
,
Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman
,
Geffen Playhouse / Howard Tenenbaum / Linda B. Rubin
,
Kevin Ryan
,
Mistry Theatrical Ventures
,
Galt & Irvin Productions
,
Tulsa Clarks
,
Paul & Margaret Liljenquist
,
Bob & Claire Patterson
,
Voltron Global Media
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Stephen Lindsay & Brett Sirota
,
Jeffrey Finn
,
Playhouse Square
,
Sue Marks
,
Indelible InK
,
Lionheart Productions
,
The Broadway Investor's Club
,
Starhawk Productions
,
Distant Rumble
,
Green Leaf Partnership
,
Michael & Elizabeth Venuti
,
Leslie Kavanaugh
,
Deborah & Dave Smith
,
Belle Productions
,
Chas & Jen Grossman
,
Miranda & Sahra Esmonde-White
,
Rungnapa & Jim Teague
,
Michael & Molly Schroeder
,
Casey & Chelsea Baugh
,
James L. Flautt
,
Jon L. Morris
,
Becky Winkler
,
William Moran Hickey Jr. & William Moran Hickey III
,
Oddly Specific Productions
,
Melissa Chamberlain & Michael McCartney
,
Rachel Weinstein
,
Wavelength Productions
,
Rob O'Neill & Shane Snow
,
Eric Stine
,
Cornice Productions
and
La Jolla Playhouse
World Premiere Produced by
La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Debby Buchholz: Managing Director)
Book by
Adam Rapp
and
Justin Levine
; Music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
; Lyrics by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
; Based on the Novel by
S. E. Hinton
; Based on the Motion Picture by
Francis Ford Coppola
; Music orchestrated by
Justin Levine
; Music arranged by
Justin Levine
; Co-Orchestrator:
Matt Hinkley
; Musical Director:
Matt Hinkley
; Additional Arrangements:
Ed Benrock
,
Jamie Eblen
,
Mark G. Meadows
and
Justin Smith
Directed by
Danya Taymor
; Choreographed by
Rick Kuperman
and
Jeff Kuperman
; Associate Director:
Miranda Cornell
; Associate Choreographer:
Kristen Carcone
and
Tilly Evans-Krueger
Scenic Design by
AMP
and
Tatiana Kahvegian
; Costume Design by
Sarafina Bush
; Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
; Sound Design by
Cody Spencer
; Projection Design by
Hana S. Kim
; Hair and Wig Design by
Alberto "Albee" Alvarado
; Make-Up Design by
Tishonna Ferguson
; Sound Effects Specialist:
Taylor Bense
; Associate Costume Design:
Martín Lara Avila
; Associate Lighting Design:
Nick Solyom
; Associate Sound Design:
Thomas Ford
; Associate Projection Design:
Jacqueline G. Reed
; Associate Hair Design:
Rachael Geier
; Assistant Costume Design:
Chris Hynds
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Katy Atwell
; Assistant Make-Up Design:
Michael Clifton
; Lighting Programmer:
David Arch
General Manager:
321 Theatrical Management
; Company Manager:
Michael Altbaum
; Associate Gen. Mgr:
Rachel Kaufman
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Katie Andrew
Production Manager:
Juniper Street Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Beverly Jenkins
; Stage Manager:
Mark Dobrow
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Emily Searles
Musical Supervisor:
Justin Levine
; Musical Coordinator:
Kristy Norter
; Conducted by
Matt Hinkley
; Associate Conductor:
Mark G. Meadows
; Keyboard:
Matt Hinkley
and
Mark G. Meadows
; Guitar:
Matt Beck
and
Freddy Hall
; Drums:
Jamie Eblen
; Bass:
Alexandra Eckhardt
; Reeds:
Noelle Rueschman
; Cello:
Clerida Eltimé
; Violin:
Justin Smith
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman Music Preparation
; Keyboard Programmer:
Randy Cohen Keyboards LLC
; Ableton Programmer:
Enrico de Trizio
; Script Supervisor:
Belén Cahill
Special Effects Design by
Jeremy Chernick
and
Lillis Meeh
; Associate Special Effects Designer:
Katia Carmichael
Creative Consultant:
Jack Viertel
; Casting:
Tara Rubin Casting
and
Xavier Rubiano, CSA
; Anthropologist:
Michael Ralph
; Speech Text & Dialect Coach:
Gigi Buffington
; Sensitivity Specialist:
Ann C. James
; Marketing Strategy & Direction:
on the RIALTO
; Ticketing & Revenue Strategy:
Tanna
; Press Representative:
Boneau / Bryan-Brown
; Advertising & Marketing:
Serino Coyne
; Digital Advertising:
Situation Interactive
; Social Media:
Marathon Digital
; Dance Captain:
Milena J. Comeau
and
Tilly Evans-Krueger
; Fight Captain:
Henry Julián Gendron
; Photographer:
Matthew Murphy
Dan Berry
Broadway debut
Paul
Joshua Boone
Dallas Winston
Brent Comer
Broadway debut
Darrel Curtis
Brody Grant
Broadway debut
Ponyboy Curtis
Sky Lakota-Lynch
Johnny Cade
Kevin William Paul
Broadway debut
Bob
Cop
Emma Pittman
Cherry Valance
Jason Schmidt
Broadway debut
Sodapop Curtis
Daryl Tofa
Two-Bit
Barton Cowperthwaite
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Tilly Evans-Krueger
Ensemble
RJ Higton
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Wonza Johnson
Ensemble
Sean Harrison Jones
Ensemble
Renni Anthony Magee
Ensemble
SarahGrace Mariani
Broadway debut
Marcia
Ensemble
Melody Rose
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Josh Strobl
Ensemble
Trevor Wayne
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Swings:
Jordan Chin
,
Milena J. Comeau
,
Henry Julián Gendron
and
Victor Carrillo Tracey
Understudies:
Dan Berry
(Darrel Curtis, Sodapop Curtis),
Jordan Chin
(Two-Bit),
Barton Cowperthwaite
(Bob, Cop),
Henry Julián Gendron
(Two-Bit),
RJ Higton
(Bob, Cop),
Wonza Johnson
(Dallas Winston),
Sean Harrison Jones
(Bob, Cop, Paul),
Maggie Kuntz
(Cherry Valance),
Renni Anthony Magee
(Two-Bit),
SarahGrace Mariani
(Cherry Valance),
Melody Rose
(Cherry Valance),
Josh Strobl
(Ponyboy Curtis, Johnny Cade),
Daryl Tofa
(Johnny Cade, Dallas Winston),
Victor Carrillo Tracey
(Darrel Curtis, Sodapop Curtis, Paul) and
Trevor Wayne
(Ponyboy Curtis)
Songs
music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
; lyrics by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Act 1
Sung By
Tulsa '67
Ponyboy Curtis, Johnny Cade and Company
Grease Got a Hold
Dallas Winston, Sodapop Curtis, Two-Bit, Darrel Curtis and Greasers
Runs in the Family
Darrel Curtis
Great Expectations
Ponyboy Curtis and Company
Friday at the Drive-in
Cherry Valance, Bob and Company
I Could Talk to You All Night
Cherry Valance and Ponyboy Curtis
Runs in the Family
(Reprise)
Darrel Curtis
Far Away From Tulsa
Ponyboy Curtis, Johnny Cade and Company
Run Run Brother
Dallas Winston, Ponyboy Curtis, Johnny Cade and Company
Act 2
Sung By
Justice for Tulsa
Full Company
Death's at My Door
Ponyboy Curtis and Johnny Cade
Throwing in the Towel
Darrel Curtis, Sodapop Curtis and Ponyboy Curtis
Soda's Letter
Sodapop Curtis, Ponyboy Curtis and Darrel Curtis
Hoods Turned Heroes
Two-Bit, Sodapop Curtis and Greasers
Hopeless War
Cherry Valance and Ponyboy Curtis
Trouble
Dallas Winston, Greasers and Socs
Little Brother
Dallas Winston and Company
Stay Gold
Johnny Cade and Ponyboy Curtis
Finale (Tulsa '67)
Ponyboy Curtis and Company
Awards
Tony Award®
Best Musical
2024 Nominee
Produced by
The Araca Group
,
American Zoetrope
,
Olympus Theatricals
,
Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky
and
Angelina Jolie
Co-Produced by
Betsy Dollinger
,
Jonathan & Michelle Clay
,
Cristina Marie Vivenzio
,
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
,
LaChanze & Marylee Fairbanks
,
Debra Martin Chase
,
Sony Music Masterworks
,
Jamestown Revival Theater
,
Jennifer & Jonathan Allan Soros
,
Tanninger Entertainment
,
Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman
,
Geffen Playhouse / Howard Tenenbaum / Linda B. Rubin
,
Kevin Ryan
,
Mistry Theatrical Ventures
,
Galt & Irvin Productions
,
Tulsa Clarks
,
Paul & Margaret Liljenquist
,
Bob & Claire Patterson
,
Voltron Global Media
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Stephen Lindsay & Brett Sirota
,
Jeffrey Finn
,
Playhouse Square
,
Sue Marks
,
Indelible InK
,
Lionheart Productions
,
The Broadway Investor's Club
,
Starhawk Productions
,
Distant Rumble
,
Green Leaf Partnership
,
Michael & Elizabeth Venuti
,
Leslie Kavanaugh
,
Deborah & Dave Smith
,
Belle Productions
,
Chas & Jen Grossman
,
Miranda & Sahra Esmonde-White
,
Rungnapa & Jim Teague
,
Michael & Molly Schroeder
,
Casey & Chelsea Baugh
,
James L. Flautt
,
Jon L. Morris
,
Becky Winkler
,
William Moran Hickey Jr. & William Moran Hickey III
,
Oddly Specific Productions
,
Melissa Chamberlain & Michael McCartney
,
Rachel Weinstein
,
Wavelength Productions
,
Rob O'Neill & Shane Snow
,
Eric Stine
,
Cornice Productions
and
La Jolla Playhouse
Best Book of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Book by
Adam Rapp
and
Justin Levine
Best Original Score Written for the Theatre
2024 Nominee
Music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Lyrics by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
2024 Nominee
Brody Grant
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
2024 Nominee
Joshua Boone
Sky Lakota-Lynch
Best Choreography
2024 Nominee
Choreographed by
Rick Kuperman
and
Jeff Kuperman
Best Direction of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Directed by
Danya Taymor
Best Orchestrations
2024 Nominee
Music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
Music orchestrated by
Justin Levine
and
Matt Hinkley
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Scenic Design by
AMP
and
Tatiana Kahvegian
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
Projection Design by
Hana S. Kim
Best Sound Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Sound Design by
Cody Spencer
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Musical
2024 Nominee
Produced by
The Araca Group
,
American Zoetrope
,
Olympus Theatricals
,
Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky
and
Angelina Jolie
Co-Produced by
Betsy Dollinger
,
Jonathan & Michelle Clay
,
Cristina Marie Vivenzio
,
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
,
LaChanze & Marylee Fairbanks
,
Debra Martin Chase
,
Sony Music Masterworks
,
Jamestown Revival Theater
,
Jennifer & Jonathan Allan Soros
,
Tanninger Entertainment
,
Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman
,
Geffen Playhouse / Howard Tenenbaum / Linda B. Rubin
,
Kevin Ryan
,
Mistry Theatrical Ventures
,
Galt & Irvin Productions
,
Tulsa Clarks
,
Paul & Margaret Liljenquist
,
Bob & Claire Patterson
,
Voltron Global Media
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Stephen Lindsay & Brett Sirota
,
Jeffrey Finn
,
Playhouse Square
,
Sue Marks
,
Indelible InK
,
Lionheart Productions
,
The Broadway Investor's Club
,
Starhawk Productions
,
Distant Rumble
,
Green Leaf Partnership
,
Michael & Elizabeth Venuti
,
Leslie Kavanaugh
,
Deborah & Dave Smith
,
Belle Productions
,
Chas & Jen Grossman
,
Miranda & Sahra Esmonde-White
,
Rungnapa & Jim Teague
,
Michael & Molly Schroeder
,
Casey & Chelsea Baugh
,
James L. Flautt
,
Jon L. Morris
,
Becky Winkler
,
William Moran Hickey Jr. & William Moran Hickey III
,
Oddly Specific Productions
,
Melissa Chamberlain & Michael McCartney
,
Rachel Weinstein
,
Wavelength Productions
,
Rob O'Neill & Shane Snow
,
Eric Stine
,
Cornice Productions
and
La Jolla Playhouse
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical
2024 Nominee
Brody Grant
Outstanding Choreography
2024 Nominee
Choreographed by
Rick Kuperman
(includes fight choreography)
and
Jeff Kuperman
(includes fight choreography)
Outstanding Lyrics
2024 Nominee
Lyrics by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Sound Design by
Cody Spencer
Outstanding Music
2024 Nominee
Music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
Projection Design by
Hana S. Kim
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Scenic Design by
AMP
and
Tatiana Kahvegian
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Directed by
Danya Taymor
Statistics
Season:
2023-24
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
The Outsiders Statistics
2023-24 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
People
Songs
Awards
Statistics
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
Produced by
The Araca Group
,
American Zoetrope
,
Olympus Theatricals
,
Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky
and
Angelina Jolie
; Co-Produced by
Betsy Dollinger
,
Jonathan & Michelle Clay
,
Cristina Marie Vivenzio
,
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
,
LaChanze & Marylee Fairbanks
,
Debra Martin Chase
,
Sony Music Masterworks
,
Jamestown Revival Theater
,
Jennifer & Jonathan Allan Soros
,
Tanninger Entertainment
,
Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman
,
Geffen Playhouse / Howard Tenenbaum / Linda B. Rubin
,
Kevin Ryan
,
Mistry Theatrical Ventures
,
Galt & Irvin Productions
,
Tulsa Clarks
,
Paul & Margaret Liljenquist
,
Bob & Claire Patterson
,
Voltron Global Media
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Stephen Lindsay & Brett Sirota
,
Jeffrey Finn
,
Playhouse Square
,
Sue Marks
,
Indelible InK
,
Lionheart Productions
,
The Broadway Investor's Club
,
Starhawk Productions
,
Distant Rumble
,
Green Leaf Partnership
,
Michael & Elizabeth Venuti
,
Leslie Kavanaugh
,
Deborah & Dave Smith
,
Belle Productions
,
Chas & Jen Grossman
,
Miranda & Sahra Esmonde-White
,
Rungnapa & Jim Teague
,
Michael & Molly Schroeder
,
Casey & Chelsea Baugh
,
James L. Flautt
,
Jon L. Morris
,
Becky Winkler
,
William Moran Hickey Jr. & William Moran Hickey III
,
Oddly Specific Productions
,
Melissa Chamberlain & Michael McCartney
,
Rachel Weinstein
,
Wavelength Productions
,
Rob O'Neill & Shane Snow
,
Eric Stine
,
Cornice Productions
and
La Jolla Playhouse
World Premiere Produced by
La Jolla Playhouse (Christopher Ashley: Artistic Director; Debby Buchholz: Managing Director)
Book by
Adam Rapp
and
Justin Levine
; Music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
; Lyrics by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
; Based on the Novel by
S. E. Hinton
; Based on the Motion Picture by
Francis Ford Coppola
; Music orchestrated by
Justin Levine
; Music arranged by
Justin Levine
; Co-Orchestrator:
Matt Hinkley
; Musical Director:
Matt Hinkley
; Additional Arrangements:
Ed Benrock
,
Jamie Eblen
,
Mark G. Meadows
and
Justin Smith
Directed by
Danya Taymor
; Choreographed by
Rick Kuperman
and
Jeff Kuperman
; Associate Director:
Miranda Cornell
; Associate Choreographer:
Kristen Carcone
and
Tilly Evans-Krueger
Scenic Design by
AMP
and
Tatiana Kahvegian
; Costume Design by
Sarafina Bush
; Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
; Sound Design by
Cody Spencer
; Projection Design by
Hana S. Kim
; Hair and Wig Design by
Alberto "Albee" Alvarado
; Make-Up Design by
Tishonna Ferguson
; Sound Effects Specialist:
Taylor Bense
; Associate Costume Design:
Martín Lara Avila
; Associate Lighting Design:
Nick Solyom
; Associate Sound Design:
Thomas Ford
; Associate Projection Design:
Jacqueline G. Reed
; Associate Hair Design:
Rachael Geier
; Assistant Costume Design:
Chris Hynds
; Assistant Lighting Design:
Katy Atwell
; Assistant Make-Up Design:
Michael Clifton
; Lighting Programmer:
David Arch
General Manager:
321 Theatrical Management
; Company Manager:
Michael Altbaum
; Associate Gen. Mgr:
Rachel Kaufman
; Associate Co. Mgr:
Katie Andrew
Production Manager:
Juniper Street Productions
; Production Stage Manager:
Beverly Jenkins
; Stage Manager:
Mark Dobrow
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
Emily Searles
Musical Supervisor:
Justin Levine
; Musical Coordinator:
Kristy Norter
; Conducted by
Matt Hinkley
; Associate Conductor:
Mark G. Meadows
; Keyboard:
Matt Hinkley
and
Mark G. Meadows
; Guitar:
Matt Beck
and
Freddy Hall
; Drums:
Jamie Eblen
; Bass:
Alexandra Eckhardt
; Reeds:
Noelle Rueschman
; Cello:
Clerida Eltimé
; Violin:
Justin Smith
; Music Copying:
Emily Grishman Music Preparation
; Keyboard Programmer:
Randy Cohen Keyboards LLC
; Ableton Programmer:
Enrico de Trizio
; Script Supervisor:
Belén Cahill
Special Effects Design by
Jeremy Chernick
and
Lillis Meeh
; Associate Special Effects Designer:
Katia Carmichael
Creative Consultant:
Jack Viertel
; Casting:
Tara Rubin Casting
and
Xavier Rubiano, CSA
; Anthropologist:
Michael Ralph
; Speech Text & Dialect Coach:
Gigi Buffington
; Sensitivity Specialist:
Ann C. James
; Marketing Strategy & Direction:
on the RIALTO
; Ticketing & Revenue Strategy:
Tanna
; Press Representative:
Boneau / Bryan-Brown
; Advertising & Marketing:
Serino Coyne
; Digital Advertising:
Situation Interactive
; Social Media:
Marathon Digital
; Dance Captain:
Milena J. Comeau
and
Tilly Evans-Krueger
; Fight Captain:
Henry Julián Gendron
; Photographer:
Matthew Murphy
Dan Berry
Broadway debut
Paul
Joshua Boone
Dallas Winston
Brent Comer
Broadway debut
Darrel Curtis
Brody Grant
Broadway debut
Ponyboy Curtis
Sky Lakota-Lynch
Johnny Cade
Kevin William Paul
Broadway debut
Bob
Cop
Emma Pittman
Cherry Valance
Jason Schmidt
Broadway debut
Sodapop Curtis
Daryl Tofa
Two-Bit
Barton Cowperthwaite
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Tilly Evans-Krueger
Ensemble
RJ Higton
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Wonza Johnson
Ensemble
Sean Harrison Jones
Ensemble
Renni Anthony Magee
Ensemble
SarahGrace Mariani
Broadway debut
Marcia
Ensemble
Melody Rose
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Josh Strobl
Ensemble
Trevor Wayne
Broadway debut
Ensemble
Swings:
Jordan Chin
,
Milena J. Comeau
,
Henry Julián Gendron
and
Victor Carrillo Tracey
Understudies:
Dan Berry
(Darrel Curtis, Sodapop Curtis),
Jordan Chin
(Two-Bit),
Barton Cowperthwaite
(Bob, Cop),
Henry Julián Gendron
(Two-Bit),
RJ Higton
(Bob, Cop),
Wonza Johnson
(Dallas Winston),
Sean Harrison Jones
(Bob, Cop, Paul),
Maggie Kuntz
(Cherry Valance),
Renni Anthony Magee
(Two-Bit),
SarahGrace Mariani
(Cherry Valance),
Melody Rose
(Cherry Valance),
Josh Strobl
(Ponyboy Curtis, Johnny Cade),
Daryl Tofa
(Johnny Cade, Dallas Winston),
Victor Carrillo Tracey
(Darrel Curtis, Sodapop Curtis, Paul) and
Trevor Wayne
(Ponyboy Curtis)
music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
; lyrics by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Act 1
Sung By
Tulsa '67
Ponyboy Curtis, Johnny Cade and Company
Grease Got a Hold
Dallas Winston, Sodapop Curtis, Two-Bit, Darrel Curtis and Greasers
Runs in the Family
Darrel Curtis
Great Expectations
Ponyboy Curtis and Company
Friday at the Drive-in
Cherry Valance, Bob and Company
I Could Talk to You All Night
Cherry Valance and Ponyboy Curtis
Runs in the Family
(Reprise)
Darrel Curtis
Far Away From Tulsa
Ponyboy Curtis, Johnny Cade and Company
Run Run Brother
Dallas Winston, Ponyboy Curtis, Johnny Cade and Company
Act 2
Sung By
Justice for Tulsa
Full Company
Death's at My Door
Ponyboy Curtis and Johnny Cade
Throwing in the Towel
Darrel Curtis, Sodapop Curtis and Ponyboy Curtis
Soda's Letter
Sodapop Curtis, Ponyboy Curtis and Darrel Curtis
Hoods Turned Heroes
Two-Bit, Sodapop Curtis and Greasers
Hopeless War
Cherry Valance and Ponyboy Curtis
Trouble
Dallas Winston, Greasers and Socs
Little Brother
Dallas Winston and Company
Stay Gold
Johnny Cade and Ponyboy Curtis
Finale (Tulsa '67)
Ponyboy Curtis and Company
Tony Award®
Best Musical
2024 Nominee
Produced by
The Araca Group
,
American Zoetrope
,
Olympus Theatricals
,
Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky
and
Angelina Jolie
Co-Produced by
Betsy Dollinger
,
Jonathan & Michelle Clay
,
Cristina Marie Vivenzio
,
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
,
LaChanze & Marylee Fairbanks
,
Debra Martin Chase
,
Sony Music Masterworks
,
Jamestown Revival Theater
,
Jennifer & Jonathan Allan Soros
,
Tanninger Entertainment
,
Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman
,
Geffen Playhouse / Howard Tenenbaum / Linda B. Rubin
,
Kevin Ryan
,
Mistry Theatrical Ventures
,
Galt & Irvin Productions
,
Tulsa Clarks
,
Paul & Margaret Liljenquist
,
Bob & Claire Patterson
,
Voltron Global Media
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Stephen Lindsay & Brett Sirota
,
Jeffrey Finn
,
Playhouse Square
,
Sue Marks
,
Indelible InK
,
Lionheart Productions
,
The Broadway Investor's Club
,
Starhawk Productions
,
Distant Rumble
,
Green Leaf Partnership
,
Michael & Elizabeth Venuti
,
Leslie Kavanaugh
,
Deborah & Dave Smith
,
Belle Productions
,
Chas & Jen Grossman
,
Miranda & Sahra Esmonde-White
,
Rungnapa & Jim Teague
,
Michael & Molly Schroeder
,
Casey & Chelsea Baugh
,
James L. Flautt
,
Jon L. Morris
,
Becky Winkler
,
William Moran Hickey Jr. & William Moran Hickey III
,
Oddly Specific Productions
,
Melissa Chamberlain & Michael McCartney
,
Rachel Weinstein
,
Wavelength Productions
,
Rob O'Neill & Shane Snow
,
Eric Stine
,
Cornice Productions
and
La Jolla Playhouse
Best Book of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Book by
Adam Rapp
and
Justin Levine
Best Original Score Written for the Theatre
2024 Nominee
Music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Lyrics by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical
2024 Nominee
Brody Grant
Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical
2024 Nominee
Joshua Boone
Sky Lakota-Lynch
Best Choreography
2024 Nominee
Choreographed by
Rick Kuperman
and
Jeff Kuperman
Best Direction of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Directed by
Danya Taymor
Best Orchestrations
2024 Nominee
Music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
Music orchestrated by
Justin Levine
and
Matt Hinkley
Best Scenic Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Scenic Design by
AMP
and
Tatiana Kahvegian
Best Lighting Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
Projection Design by
Hana S. Kim
Best Sound Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Sound Design by
Cody Spencer
Drama Desk Award
Outstanding Musical
2024 Nominee
Produced by
The Araca Group
,
American Zoetrope
,
Olympus Theatricals
,
Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky
and
Angelina Jolie
Co-Produced by
Betsy Dollinger
,
Jonathan & Michelle Clay
,
Cristina Marie Vivenzio
,
The Shubert Organization (Robert E. Wankel: Chairman and CEO; Elliot Greene: Chief Operating Officer; Charles Flateman: Executive Vice President)
,
LaChanze & Marylee Fairbanks
,
Debra Martin Chase
,
Sony Music Masterworks
,
Jamestown Revival Theater
,
Jennifer & Jonathan Allan Soros
,
Tanninger Entertainment
,
Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman
,
Geffen Playhouse / Howard Tenenbaum / Linda B. Rubin
,
Kevin Ryan
,
Mistry Theatrical Ventures
,
Galt & Irvin Productions
,
Tulsa Clarks
,
Paul & Margaret Liljenquist
,
Bob & Claire Patterson
,
Voltron Global Media
,
James L. Nederlander
,
Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures
,
The John Gore Organization
,
Independent Presenters Network
,
Stephen Lindsay & Brett Sirota
,
Jeffrey Finn
,
Playhouse Square
,
Sue Marks
,
Indelible InK
,
Lionheart Productions
,
The Broadway Investor's Club
,
Starhawk Productions
,
Distant Rumble
,
Green Leaf Partnership
,
Michael & Elizabeth Venuti
,
Leslie Kavanaugh
,
Deborah & Dave Smith
,
Belle Productions
,
Chas & Jen Grossman
,
Miranda & Sahra Esmonde-White
,
Rungnapa & Jim Teague
,
Michael & Molly Schroeder
,
Casey & Chelsea Baugh
,
James L. Flautt
,
Jon L. Morris
,
Becky Winkler
,
William Moran Hickey Jr. & William Moran Hickey III
,
Oddly Specific Productions
,
Melissa Chamberlain & Michael McCartney
,
Rachel Weinstein
,
Wavelength Productions
,
Rob O'Neill & Shane Snow
,
Eric Stine
,
Cornice Productions
and
La Jolla Playhouse
Outstanding Lead Performance in a Musical
2024 Nominee
Brody Grant
Outstanding Choreography
2024 Nominee
Choreographed by
Rick Kuperman
(includes fight choreography)
and
Jeff Kuperman
(includes fight choreography)
Outstanding Lyrics
2024 Nominee
Lyrics by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Outstanding Sound Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Sound Design by
Cody Spencer
Outstanding Music
2024 Nominee
Music by
Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay & Zach Chance)
and
Justin Levine
Outstanding Lighting Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Lighting Design by
Brian MacDevitt
Projection Design by
Hana S. Kim
Outstanding Scenic Design of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Scenic Design by
AMP
and
Tatiana Kahvegian
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
2024 Nominee
Directed by
Danya Taymor
Season:
2023-24
View Graph
Week Ending
Gross
% Gross Pot.
Attendance
% Capacity
# Previews
# Perf.
Statistics supplied are courtesy of
The Broadway League
.
The Outsiders Statistics
2023-24 Season
GROSS
ATTENDANCE
Gross
Week Ending
Attendance
Week Ending
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Doubt
Mar 07, 2024
Apr 21, 2024
The Notebook
Mar 14, 2024
Present
An Enemy of the People
Mar 18, 2024
Jun 23, 2024
Water for Elephants
Mar 21, 2024
Present
The Who's Tommy
Mar 28, 2024
Present
The Outsiders
Apr 11, 2024
Mary Jane
Apr 23, 2024
Jun 16, 2024
Uncle Vanya
Apr 24, 2024
Jun 16, 2024
Illinoise
Apr 24, 2024
Aug 10, 2024
Mother Play
Apr 25, 2024
Jun 16, 2024
The Great Gatsby
Apr 25, 2024
Present
1/8):
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact