Gender
Male
Born
Mar 22, 1916
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Died
Mar 16, 1957
Flemington, New Jersey, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Bill Johnson
Relations
Husband of
Shirl Conway (August 22, 1943 - ?) divorced
Husband of
Jet MacDonald (? - 1957) his death
Pipe Dream (Nov 30, 1955 - Jun 30, 1956)
  • Starring: William Johnson [Doc]
MusicalOriginal
Kismet (Dec 03, 1953 - Apr 23, 1955)
  • Starring: William Johnson
    • Public Poet, later called Hajj - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Caribbean Carnival (Dec 05, 1947 - Dec 13, 1947)
  • Performer: William Johnson
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Day Before Spring (Nov 22, 1945 - Apr 13, 1946)
  • Performer: Bill Johnson [Alex Maitland]
MusicalOriginal
Something for the Boys (Jan 07, 1943 - Jan 08, 1944)
  • Performer: Bill Johnson [Staff Sgt. Rocky Fulton]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Yours, A. Lincoln (Jul 09, 1942 - Jul 12, 1942)
  • Performer: Bill Johnson [Sherman]
PlayOriginal
Banjo Eyes (Dec 25, 1941 - Apr 12, 1942)
  • Performer: Bill Johnson [Charlie]
MusicalComedyOriginal
All in Fun (Dec 27, 1940 - Dec 28, 1940)
  • Performer: Bill Johnson ["It's All In Fun" Singer, "Where Can I Go From You?" Singer, Groom, "How Did It Get So Late So Early?" Singer, "My Memories Started With You" Singer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Vagabond King (Sep 21, 1925 - Dec 04, 1926)
  • Performer: William Johnson [The Hangman]
MusicalComedy Romantic ComedyOriginal
Shipwrecked (Nov 12, 1924 - Dec 1924)
  • Performer: William Johnson [Gaffe]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1956 | Nominee  | Pipe Dream
Starring: William Johnson

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where William Johnson and
are credited together
are credited together