Gender
Male
Born
May 03, 1913
Independence, Kansas, USA
Died
Jun 10, 1973
Los Angeles, California, USA
Writer
Also Known As
Walter Gage
Picnic (Jan 13, 2013 - Feb 24, 2013)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayRevival
Come Back, Little Sheba (Jan 24, 2008 - Mar 16, 2008)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayDramaRevival
Bus Stop (Feb 22, 1996 - Mar 17, 1996)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayComedyRevival
Picnic (Apr 21, 1994 - May 29, 1994)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayComedyRevival
Summer Brave (Oct 26, 1975 - Nov 09, 1975)
  • The revised version of the Pulitzer-Prize winning comedy "Picnic" by William Inge
PlayComedyOriginal
Where's Daddy? (Mar 02, 1966 - Mar 19, 1966)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayComedyOriginal
Natural Affection (Jan 31, 1963 - Mar 02, 1963)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayOriginal
A Loss of Roses (Nov 28, 1959 - Dec 19, 1959)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayOriginal
The Dark at the Top of the Stairs (Dec 05, 1957 - Jan 17, 1959)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayDramaOriginal
Bus Stop (Mar 02, 1955 - Apr 21, 1956)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayComedyOriginal
Picnic (Feb 19, 1953 - Apr 10, 1954)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayOriginal
Come Back, Little Sheba (Feb 15, 1950 - Jul 29, 1950)
  • Written by William Inge
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

1958 | Nominee  | The Dark at the Top of the Stairs
Written by William Inge
 

Best Play

1956 | Nominee  | Bus Stop
Written by William Inge

Pulitzer Prize

for Drama

1953 | Winner  | Picnic
Written by William Inge

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where William Inge and
are credited together
are credited together