Gender
Male
Born
Aug 30, 1923
Corinth, New York, USA
Died
Dec 22, 2011
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Darwin William Duell [Birthname]
Comments
Biography: William Duell was born George William Duell on August 30, 1923 in Corinth, New York to E. Janet and Leon George Duell. He attended Illinois Wesleyan University and Yale University. He was a Navy medic during World War II. He married Mary Barto in 2004.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "1776," "Deadhead Miles," "The Happy Hooker," "One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest," "King of the Gypsies," "Seize the Day," "Ironweed," "Out of the Rain," "Me and Veronica," "Trial by Jury," "Cradle Will Rock," and "How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days." Television credits include: "Kraft Theatre," "Naked City," "3-2-1 Contact," "Police Squad!," "The Man Who Came to Dinner," and "Ed."

Trivia:
His mother legally changed his name to Darwin, but he never went by the name.
The Man Who Came to Dinner (Jul 27, 2000 - Oct 08, 2000)
  • Performer: William Duell [Dr. Bradley]
PlayComedyRevival
1776 (Aug 14, 1997 - Jun 14, 1998)
  • Performer: William Duell
    • Caesar Rodney - Replacement
MusicalComedy HistoryRevival
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (Apr 18, 1996 - Jan 04, 1998)
  • Also Starring: William Duell [Erronius]
MusicalComedy FarceRevival
The Marriage of Figaro (Oct 10, 1985 - Dec 15, 1985)
  • Performer: William Duell [Antonio]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Inspector General (Sep 21, 1978 - Nov 19, 1978)
  • Performer: William Duell [Pytor Ivánovich Bóbchinsky]
PlayRevival
Stages (Mar 19, 1978 - Mar 19, 1978)
  • Performer: William Duell [Colin Dickinson, Attorney for the Witness, Stanley, The Banker]
  • Understudy: William Duell [Arnold Glickman, Dundeen Dickinson, Theater Owner]
PlayOriginal
Kings (Sep 27, 1976 - Oct 18, 1976)
  • Performer: William Duell [Corinthian]
SpecialDramaOriginal
Threepenny Opera (May 01, 1976 - Jan 23, 1977)
  • Performer: William Duell [Crook-Finger Jack]
MusicalDramaRevival
1776 (Mar 16, 1969 - Feb 13, 1972)
  • Performer: William Duell [Andrew McNair]
MusicalComedy HistoryOriginal
Illya Darling (Apr 11, 1967 - Jan 13, 1968)
  • Performer: William Duell [Garbage]
MusicalOriginal
The Ballad of the Sad Cafe (Oct 30, 1963 - Feb 15, 1964)
  • Performer: William Duell [Horace Wells]
  • Understudy: William Duell [Merlie Ryan]
PlayOriginal
A Cook for Mr. General (Oct 19, 1961 - Nov 11, 1961)
  • Performer: William Duell [Cook]
PlayComedyOriginal
Threepenny Opera (Sep 20, 1955 - Dec 17, 1961)
  • Also Starring: William Duell
    • Charles Filch - (Sep 30, 1955 - Sep 1961)
    • Messenger -
MusicalDramaRevival
Threepenny Opera (Mar 10, 1954 - May 30, 1954)
  • Also Starring: William Duell [Charles Filch]
MusicalDrama OperettaRevival

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where William Duell and
are credited together
are credited together