Gender
Male
Born
Jun 19, 1875
Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Apr 20, 1933
Rye, New York, USA
Performer Director
Also Known As
William Courteney
William F. Courtenay
William Hancock Kelly [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Virginia Harned (1913 - 1933) his death
The Inside Story (Feb 22, 1932 - Mar 1932)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Governor Hazelton]
PlayOriginal
The Harem (Dec 02, 1924 - May 1925)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Roland Valetti]
PlayComedyOriginal
Her Temporary Husband (Aug 31, 1922 - Nov 1922)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Tom Burton]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
The Law Breaker (Feb 01, 1922 - Apr 1922)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Jim Thorne]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Honors Are Even (Aug 10, 1921 - Oct 1921)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [John Leighton]
PlayComedyOriginal
Cappy Ricks (Jan 13, 1919 - May 1919)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayOriginal
The Maid of the Mountains (Sep 11, 1918 - Oct 12, 1918)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Baldassare]
MusicalOriginal
General Post (Dec 24, 1917 - Feb 1918)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayOriginal
Pals First (Feb 26, 1917 - Jul 1917)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayOriginal
Under Fire (Sep 11, 1915 - Jan 1916)
  • Directed by William Courtenay
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayOriginal
Under Cover (Aug 26, 1914 - Jun 1915)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayOriginal
The Girl and the Pennant (Oct 23, 1913 - Nov 1913)
  • Starring: William Courtenay [Copley Reeves]
PlayOriginal
Romance (Feb 10, 1913 - Jun 1913)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Thomas Armstrong]
PlayOriginal
Ready Money (Aug 19, 1912 - Dec 1912)
  • Starring: William Courtenay [Stephen Baird]
PlayOriginal
Making Good (Feb 05, 1912 - Feb 10, 1912)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Tom Lawrence]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Lights o' London (May 01, 1911 - May 1911)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayRevival
Arsene Lupin (Aug 26, 1909 - Jan 1910)
  • Starring: William Courtenay [Duke de Charmerace]
PlayOriginal
The Wolf (Apr 18, 1908 - Jun 1908)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Jules Beaubien]
PlayOriginal
The Rector's Garden (Mar 03, 1908 - Mar 1908)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayComedyOriginal
The Secret Orchard (Dec 16, 1907 - Jan 1908)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayOriginal
La Belle Marseillaise (Nov 27, 1905 - Dec 1905)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayDramaOriginal
Trilby (May 08, 1905 - May 1905)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [William Bagot ]
PlayComedyRevival
Mrs. Leffingwell's Boots (Jan 11, 1905 - Apr 30, 1905)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Walter Corbin]
PlayComedyOriginal
Camille (Apr 18, 1904 - May 1904)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayRevival
The Light That Lies in Woman's Eyes (Jan 25, 1904 - Feb 1904)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayComedyOriginal
Iris (Sep 23, 1902 - Nov 1902)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayOriginal
The Importance of Being Earnest (Apr 14, 1902 - May 31, 1902)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Algernon Moncrieff]
PlayComedyRevival
The Twin Sister (Mar 03, 1902 - Apr 1902)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wilderness (Dec 23, 1901 - Mar 1902)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayComedyOriginal
Lady Huntworth's Experiment (Dec 21, 1900 - Mar 03, 1901)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayComedyOriginal
The Man of Forty (Nov 26, 1900 - Dec 20, 1900)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayDramaOriginal
The Interrupted Honeymoon (Mar 20, 1900 - Apr 17, 1900)
  • Performer: William F. Courtenay
PlayComedyOriginal
The Ambassador (Feb 05, 1900 - Mar 19, 1900)
  • Performer: William F. Courtenay
PlayComedyOriginal
The Manoeuvres of Jane (Nov 27, 1899 - Feb 04, 1900)
  • Performer: William F. Courtenay
PlayComedyOriginal
Beau Brummell (Nov 20, 1899 - Jan 13, 1900)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayRevival
Cyrano de Bergerac (Nov 20, 1899 - Jan 13, 1900)
  • Performer: William Courtenay
PlayComedyRevival
Cyrano de Bergerac (Oct 03, 1898 - Nov 26, 1898)
  • Performer: William Courteney [Christian]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Devil's Disciple (Oct 04, 1897 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: William Courtenay [Rev. Mr. Brudenell]
PlayComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where William Courtenay and
are credited together
are credited together