Gender
Male
Born
Oct 25, 1926
New Haven, Connecticut, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Biff McGuire
Relations
Husband of
Jeannie Carson
Morning's at Seven (Apr 21, 2002 - Jul 28, 2002)
  • Performer: William Biff McGuire [Theodore Swanson]
PlayComedyRevival
The Young Man from Atlanta (Mar 27, 1997 - Jun 08, 1997)
  • Also Starring: William Biff McGuire [Pete Davenport]
PlayOriginal
Conversations With My Father (Mar 22, 1992 - Mar 14, 1993)
  • Performer: William Biff McGuire [Nick]
PlayOriginal
A Streetcar Named Desire (Oct 01, 1973 - Nov 18, 1973)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Harold Mitchell]
PlayDramaRevival
The Trial of the Catonsville Nine (Jun 02, 1971 - Jun 26, 1971)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Philip Berrigan]
PlayOriginal
Father's Day (Mar 16, 1971 - Mar 16, 1971)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Tom]
PlayComedyOriginal
Beggar on Horseback (May 14, 1970 - Jun 27, 1970)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Dr. Albert Rice]
PlayRevival
The Time of Your Life (Nov 06, 1969 - Dec 20, 1969)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Tom]
PlayComedyRevival
Mary, Mary (Mar 08, 1961 - Dec 12, 1964)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire
    • Bob McKellaway - Replacement (Jul 01, 1963 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (May 23, 1960 - Jun 01, 1960)
  • Starring: Biff McGuire [Woody Mahoney]
MusicalComedyRevival
Beg, Borrow or Steal (Feb 10, 1960 - Feb 13, 1960)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Junior]
MusicalOriginal
Happy Town (Oct 07, 1959 - Oct 10, 1959)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Craig Richards]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Triple Play (Apr 15, 1959 - May 16, 1959)
  • Bedtime Story
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Daniel Halibut]
PlayDrama One ActOriginal
  • Portrait of a Madonna
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Elevator Boy]
PlayDrama One ActOriginal
  • A Pound on Demand
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Sammy]
PlayDrama One ActRevival
The Egghead (Oct 09, 1957 - Oct 26, 1957)
  • Also Starring: Biff McGuire [Martin Donahue]
PlayOriginal
The Greatest Man Alive (May 08, 1957 - May 11, 1957)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Steve Boyle]
PlayComedyOriginal
A View From the Bridge / A Memory of Two Mondays (Sep 29, 1955 - Feb 04, 1956)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Kenneth]
PlayOne ActOriginal
The Time of Your Life (Jan 19, 1955 - Jan 30, 1955)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Dudley]
PlayComedyRevival
Dance Me a Song (Jan 20, 1950 - Feb 18, 1950)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire ["It's The Weather" Singer, Judoee, "Glee Club" Performer, Farmer, Frankenstein, Tilpin, Newpaper Boy, Customer, "Finale" Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
South Pacific (Apr 07, 1949 - Jan 16, 1954)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire [Radio Operator Bob McCaffrey]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Make Mine Manhattan (Jan 15, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Biff McGuire ["Anything Can Happen In New York" Singer, Passer-by, The Lackeys, The Choir, "I Fell in Love With You" Singer, Photographer, The Clerks, Singer]
  • Understudy: Biff McGuire ["Ringalevio" Singer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Bright Boy (Mar 02, 1944 - Mar 15, 1944)
  • Performer: William Biff McGuire [Watts]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

2002 | Nominee  | Morning's at Seven
Performer: William Biff McGuire
 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1997 | Nominee  | The Young Man from Atlanta
Also Starring: William Biff McGuire

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where William Biff McGuire and
are credited together
are credited together