Gender
Male
Born
May 02, 1869
London, ENGLAND
Died
Dec 23, 1931
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Frederick Tyrone Edmund Power [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Tyrone Power, Jr.
Grandson of
Tyrone Power
Husband of
Edith Crane (1898 - 1900?)
Husband of
Patia Power (1913 - 1920) divorced
Son of
Harold Power
Comments
Known professionally as "Tyrone Power" or "Tyrone Power II," but later dubbed "Tyrone Power Sr." by historians.
The Merchant of Venice (Nov 16, 1931 - Nov 28, 1931)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Duke of Venice]
PlayComedyRevival
The Unknown Warrior (Oct 29, 1928 - Nov 1928)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [An Elderly Man]
PlayDramaOriginal
Diplomacy (May 28, 1928 - Jul 1928)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Markham]
PlayRevival
Venus (Dec 26, 1927 - Jan 1928)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Herbert Beveridge]
PlayComedyOriginal
Julius Caesar (Jun 06, 1927 - Jun 1927)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Marcus Brutus]
PlayTragedyRevival
Hamlet (Nov 16, 1922 - Feb 1923)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Claudius]
PlayTragedyRevival
The Rivals (Jun 05, 1922 - Jun 1922)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Sir Anthony Absolute]
PlayComedyRevival
The Wandering Jew (Oct 26, 1921 - Dec 1921)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Mathathias, The Unknown Knight, Matteo Battadio, Matteos Battadios]
PlayDrama SpectacleOriginal
The Little Brother (Nov 25, 1918 - Mar 1919)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr.
PlayOriginal
Julius Caesar (Mar 15, 1918 - Mar 15, 1918)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr.
PlayTragedyRevival
Chu Chin Chow (Oct 22, 1917 - Apr 27, 1918)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Abu Hassan]
MusicalOriginal
Julius Caesar (Nov 04, 1912 - Dec 1912)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Marcus Brutus]
PlayTragedyRevival
Thais (Mar 14, 1911 - Apr 1911)
  • Starring: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Daniel]
PlayOriginal
The Servant in the House (Oct 19, 1908 - Nov 1908)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr.
PlayOriginal
The Servant in the House (Mar 23, 1908 - Jun 01, 1908)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Robert Smith]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Christian Pilgrim (Nov 11, 1907 - Nov 1907)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Apollyon, Beelzebub, Giant Despair, Lord Hategood]
PlayOriginal
The Strength of the Weak (Apr 17, 1906 - May 1906)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Mr. Adams]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Redskin (Mar 01, 1906 - Mar 1906)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Lonawanda]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Adrea (Jan 11, 1905 - Apr 26, 1905)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr.
PlayDramaOriginal
Ingomar (May 16, 1904 - May 16, 1904)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr.
PlayRevival
Yvette (May 13, 1904 - May 13, 1904)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr.
PlayOriginal
When Knighthood Was in Flower (May 02, 1904 - May 1904)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr.
PlayRomanceRevival
Ulysses (Sep 14, 1903 - Nov 1903)
  • Starring: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Ulysses]
PlayOriginal
Mary of Magdala (Nov 12, 1902 - Feb 1903)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Judas of Kerioth]
PlayDramaOriginal
Becky Sharp (Sep 12, 1899 - Dec 1899)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [The Marquis of Steyne]
PlayComedyOriginal
Little Italy (Mar 30, 1899 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Tyrone Power, Sr. [Michele]
PlayOne ActOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Tyrone Power, Sr. and
are credited together
are credited together