Gender
Male
Born
Apr 29, 1909
Owensboro, Kentucky, USA
Died
Sep 12, 1994
Woodland Hills, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Tom Ewell
Xmas in Las Vegas (Nov 04, 1965 - Nov 06, 1965)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Edward T. Wellspot]
PlayOriginal
A Thurber Carnival (Feb 26, 1960 - Nov 26, 1960)
  • Starring: Tom Ewell [Grant, He, Anderson, The Pet Counsellor, James Thurber, Narrator, Walter Mitty]
PlayRevueOriginal
Patate (Oct 28, 1958 - Nov 01, 1958)
  • Starring: Tom Ewell [Leon Rollo]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Tunnel of Love (Feb 13, 1957 - Feb 22, 1958)
  • Starring: Tom Ewell
    • Augie Poole - (Feb 13, 1957 - Jan 09, 1958)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Seven Year Itch (Nov 20, 1952 - Aug 13, 1955)
  • Starring: Tom Ewell [Richard Sherman]
PlayComedyOriginal
Small Wonder (Sep 15, 1948 - Jan 08, 1949)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell
MusicalRevueOriginal
John Loves Mary (Feb 04, 1947 - Feb 07, 1948)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Fred Taylor]
PlayComedy FarceOriginal
Apple of His Eye (Feb 05, 1946 - May 18, 1946)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Glen Stover]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sunny River (Dec 04, 1941 - Jan 03, 1942)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Daniel Marshall]
MusicalOriginal
Liberty Jones (Feb 05, 1941 - Feb 22, 1941)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Dick Brown]
MusicalOriginal
Key Largo (Nov 27, 1939 - Feb 24, 1940)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell
    • Gage - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
Family Portrait (Mar 08, 1939 - Jun 1939)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Simon]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Merchant of Yonkers (Dec 28, 1938 - Jan 1939)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Cornelius Hackl]
PlayFarceOriginal
Stage Door (Oct 22, 1936 - Mar 1937)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Larry Westcott]
PlayComedyOriginal
Ethan Frome (Jan 21, 1936 - May 05, 1936)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Dennis Eady]
PlayOriginal
Let Freedom Ring (Nov 06, 1935 - Feb 1936)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Small Hardy, Young Frank Martin at 21]
PlayOriginal
Geraniums in My Window (Oct 26, 1934 - Nov 1934)
  • Performer: Thomas Ewell [Denver]
PlayComedyOriginal
The First Legion (Oct 01, 1934 - Jan 05, 1935)
  • Performer: Thomas Ewell [Novices and Choir]
PlayDramaOriginal
They Shall Not Die (Feb 21, 1934 - Apr 1934)
  • Performer: Tom Ewell [Red, Young Man]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Actor in Play

1953 | Winner  | The Seven Year Itch
Starring: Tom Ewell

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Thomas Ewell and
are credited together
are credited together