Gender
Female
Born
circa 1922
Died
Jul 31, 1984
Producer Director Performer Casting Assistant Production Crew
Also Known As
Judith Ann Abbott
Relations
Daughter of
George Abbott
Wife of
Tom Ewell (March 18, 1946 - 1947) divorced
  • CREDITS
    Music Is (Dec 20, 1976 - Dec 26, 1976)
    • Assistant Directed by Judith Abbott
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Rex (Apr 25, 1976 - Jun 05, 1976)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalOriginal
    Agatha Sue, I Love You (Dec 14, 1966 - Dec 17, 1966)
    • Produced by Judith Abbott
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Never Too Late (Nov 27, 1962 - Apr 24, 1965)
    • Assistant to Mr. Abbott: Judith Abbott
    PlayComedyOriginal
    A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
    Take Her, She's Mine (Dec 21, 1961 - Dec 08, 1962)
    • Standby: Judith Abbott [Anne Michaelson]
    • Assistant to the Director: Judith Abbott
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Tenderloin (Oct 17, 1960 - Apr 23, 1961)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    West Side Story (Apr 27, 1960 - Dec 10, 1960)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Fiorello! (Nov 23, 1959 - Oct 28, 1961)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalOriginal
    Once Upon a Mattress (May 11, 1959 - Jul 02, 1960)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    West Side Story (Sep 26, 1957 - Jun 27, 1959)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Apr 19, 1951 - Dec 08, 1951)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalOriginal
    Alice in Arms (Jan 31, 1945 - Feb 03, 1945)
    • Performer: Judith Abbott [Helen]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Kiss and Tell (Mar 17, 1943 - Jun 23, 1945)
    • Production Assistant: Judith Abbott
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Jason (Jan 21, 1942 - May 09, 1942)
    • Understudy: Judith Abbott [Lisa Otis]
    • Production Assistant: Judith Abbott
    • Performer: Judith Abbott
      • Lisa Otis - Replacement (May 01, 1942 - May 09, 1942)
    PlayOriginal
    What a Life (Apr 13, 1938 - Jul 08, 1939)
    • Performer: Judith Ann Abbott
      • Student - Replacement
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Take Her, She's Mine (Dec 10, 1962 - Jul 13, 1963)
    • Standby: Judith Abbott [Anne Michaelson]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    West Side Story (Jul 01, 1959 - Apr 23, 1960)
    • Casting: Judith Abbott
    MusicalDramaOriginal
Music Is (Dec 20, 1976 - Dec 26, 1976)
  • Assistant Directed by Judith Abbott
MusicalComedyOriginal
Rex (Apr 25, 1976 - Jun 05, 1976)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalOriginal
Agatha Sue, I Love You (Dec 14, 1966 - Dec 17, 1966)
  • Produced by Judith Abbott
PlayComedyOriginal
Never Too Late (Nov 27, 1962 - Apr 24, 1965)
  • Assistant to Mr. Abbott: Judith Abbott
PlayComedyOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
Take Her, She's Mine (Dec 21, 1961 - Dec 08, 1962)
  • Standby: Judith Abbott [Anne Michaelson]
  • Assistant to the Director: Judith Abbott
PlayComedyOriginal
Tenderloin (Oct 17, 1960 - Apr 23, 1961)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalComedyOriginal
West Side Story (Apr 27, 1960 - Dec 10, 1960)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalDramaRevival
Fiorello! (Nov 23, 1959 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalOriginal
Once Upon a Mattress (May 11, 1959 - Jul 02, 1960)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalComedyOriginal
West Side Story (Sep 26, 1957 - Jun 27, 1959)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalDramaOriginal
Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Apr 19, 1951 - Dec 08, 1951)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalOriginal
Alice in Arms (Jan 31, 1945 - Feb 03, 1945)
  • Performer: Judith Abbott [Helen]
PlayComedyOriginal
Kiss and Tell (Mar 17, 1943 - Jun 23, 1945)
  • Production Assistant: Judith Abbott
PlayComedyOriginal
Jason (Jan 21, 1942 - May 09, 1942)
  • Understudy: Judith Abbott [Lisa Otis]
  • Production Assistant: Judith Abbott
  • Performer: Judith Abbott
    • Lisa Otis - Replacement (May 01, 1942 - May 09, 1942)
PlayOriginal
What a Life (Apr 13, 1938 - Jul 08, 1939)
  • Performer: Judith Ann Abbott
    • Student - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Take Her, She's Mine (Dec 10, 1962 - Jul 13, 1963)
  • Standby: Judith Abbott [Anne Michaelson]
PlayComedyOriginal
West Side Story (Jul 01, 1959 - Apr 23, 1960)
  • Casting: Judith Abbott
MusicalDramaOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Judith Abbott and
are credited together
are credited together