Gender
Female
Born
Sep 24, 1924
Emporia, Virginia, USA
Died
Jun 12, 1998
Bronx, New York, USA
Performer Other
Also Known As
Theresa Merritte
  • CREDITS
    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Feb 06, 2003 - Apr 06, 2003)
    • This production is dedicated to the memory of Theresa Merritt
    PlayDramaRevival
    Mule Bone (Feb 14, 1991 - Apr 14, 1991)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Katie Pitts]
    PlayOriginal
    Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Oct 11, 1984 - Jun 09, 1985)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Ma Rainey]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Division Street (Oct 08, 1980 - Oct 25, 1980)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Mrs. Bruchinski]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Wiz (Jan 05, 1975 - Jan 28, 1979)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt
      • Evillene - Replacement (Apr 12, 1976 - ?)
      • Evillene - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Don't Play Us Cheap! (May 16, 1972 - Sep 30, 1972)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt
      • Miss Maybell - Replacement
    MusicalFantasyOriginal
    The Crucible (Apr 27, 1972 - Jun 03, 1972)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Tituba]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Trumpets of the Lord (Apr 29, 1969 - May 03, 1969)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Sister Henrietta Pinkston]
    MusicalOriginal
    Golden Boy (Oct 20, 1964 - Mar 05, 1966)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt
      • Ensemble -
      • Theresa - Replacement
    MusicalOriginal
    Tambourines to Glory (Nov 02, 1963 - Nov 23, 1963)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Tambourine Temple Choir, Passerby, Cabaret Patron, etc.]
    PlayPlay with musicOriginal
    Our Lan' (Sep 27, 1947 - Nov 01, 1947)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Patsy Ross]
    • Performer: Theresa Merritte [Patsy Ross]
    PlayOriginal
    Carmen Jones (Apr 07, 1946 - May 04, 1946)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Frankie]
    MusicalRevival
    Carmen Jones (May 02, 1945 - Closing date unknown)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Frankie]
    MusicalRevival
    Carmen Jones (Dec 02, 1943 - Feb 10, 1945)
    • Performer: Theresa Merritte [Ensemble]
    MusicalOriginal
    Funny Girl (Jun 26, 1967 - Sep 16, 1967)
    • Also Starring: Theresa Merritt [Emma]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1985 | Nominee  | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
    Performer: Theresa Merritt
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Feb 06, 2003 - Apr 06, 2003)
  • This production is dedicated to the memory of Theresa Merritt
PlayDramaRevival
Mule Bone (Feb 14, 1991 - Apr 14, 1991)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Katie Pitts]
PlayOriginal
Ma Rainey's Black Bottom (Oct 11, 1984 - Jun 09, 1985)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Ma Rainey]
PlayDramaOriginal
Division Street (Oct 08, 1980 - Oct 25, 1980)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Mrs. Bruchinski]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Wiz (Jan 05, 1975 - Jan 28, 1979)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt
    • Evillene - Replacement (Apr 12, 1976 - ?)
    • Evillene - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Don't Play Us Cheap! (May 16, 1972 - Sep 30, 1972)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt
    • Miss Maybell - Replacement
MusicalFantasyOriginal
The Crucible (Apr 27, 1972 - Jun 03, 1972)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Tituba]
PlayDramaRevival
Trumpets of the Lord (Apr 29, 1969 - May 03, 1969)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Sister Henrietta Pinkston]
MusicalOriginal
Golden Boy (Oct 20, 1964 - Mar 05, 1966)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt
    • Ensemble -
    • Theresa - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Tambourines to Glory (Nov 02, 1963 - Nov 23, 1963)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Tambourine Temple Choir, Passerby, Cabaret Patron, etc.]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Our Lan' (Sep 27, 1947 - Nov 01, 1947)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Patsy Ross]
  • Performer: Theresa Merritte [Patsy Ross]
PlayOriginal
Carmen Jones (Apr 07, 1946 - May 04, 1946)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Frankie]
MusicalRevival
Carmen Jones (May 02, 1945 - Closing date unknown)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritt [Frankie]
MusicalRevival
Carmen Jones (Dec 02, 1943 - Feb 10, 1945)
  • Performer: Theresa Merritte [Ensemble]
MusicalOriginal
Funny Girl (Jun 26, 1967 - Sep 16, 1967)
  • Also Starring: Theresa Merritt [Emma]
MusicalComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1985 | Nominee  | Ma Rainey's Black Bottom
Performer: Theresa Merritt

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Theresa Merritt and
are credited together
are credited together