Gender
Male
Born
Sep 07, 1950
Producer Performer Presenter Assistant Production Crew
Also Known As
Ted Chapin
Relations
Brother of
Miles Chapin
Twin brother of
Sam Chapin
Comments
President of the Rodgers & Hammerstein Organization
Flower Drum Song (Oct 17, 2002 - Mar 16, 2003)
  • Produced by arrangement with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
MusicalComedyRevival
Oklahoma! (Mar 21, 2002 - Feb 23, 2003)
  • Produced by arrangement with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
MusicalComedyRevival
The Sound of Music (Mar 12, 1998 - Jun 20, 1999)
  • Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
MusicalDramaRevival
The King and I (Apr 11, 1996 - Feb 22, 1998)
  • Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
MusicalComedy DramaRevival
Carousel (Mar 24, 1994 - Jan 15, 1995)
  • Produced by arrangement with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
MusicalDramaRevival
The Sunshine Boys (Dec 20, 1972 - Apr 21, 1974)
  • Assistant to the Director: Ted Chapin
PlayComedyOriginal
Follies (Apr 04, 1971 - Jul 01, 1972)
  • Production Assistant: Ted Chapin
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Rothschilds (Oct 19, 1970 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Production Assistant: Theodore S. Chapin
MusicalOriginal
The Unknown Soldier and His Wife (Jul 06, 1967 - Nov 12, 1967)
  • Production Assistant: Ted Chapin
PlayOriginal
The King and I (Oct 30, 2016 - Aug 12, 2018)
  • Produced by Special Arrangement with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
The Sound of Music (Sep 14, 2015 - Jul 23, 2017)
  • Produced by Ted Chapin
  • Produced by Special Arrangement with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
  • Executive Producer: Ted Chapin
MusicalDramaRevival
The Sound of Music (Aug 24, 1999 - Jun 25, 2000)
  • Produced by The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
MusicalDramaRevival
Footloose (Dec 15, 1998 - Jan 30, 2000)
  • Presented through special arrangement with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
MusicalOriginal
The King and I - 1997 (Apr 02, 1997 - Jul 05, 1998)
  • Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
MusicalComedyDramaRevival
Something Good (Jun 28, 2002 - Jun 28, 2002)
  • Produced by The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
  • Also Starring: Theodore S. Chapin [Host]
SpecialBenefitConcertTributeOriginal
Something Wonderful (Jul 12, 1995 - Jul 12, 1995)
  • Produced by The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
  • Also Starring: Theodore S. Chapin [Host]
SpecialBenefitConcertTributeOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Revival of a Musical

1998 | Nominee  | The Sound of Music
Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization

Best Revival of a Musical

1996 | Winner  | The King and I
Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization

Best Revival of a Musical

1994 | Winner  | Carousel
Produced by arrangement with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization

Special Tony Award

1993 | Recipient
The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization (for the 50th Anniversary of the Original Broadway Production of "Oklahoma!")

Drama Desk Award

Best Musical Revival

1996 | Winner  | The King and I
Produced in association with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization
 

Outstanding Musical Revival

1994 | Nominee  | Carousel
Produced by arrangement with The Rodgers and Hammerstein Organization

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Theodore S. Chapin and
are credited together
are credited together