Gender
Male
Born
Oct 02, 1951
Wallsend, ENGLAND
Performer Composer Lyricist
Also Known As
Gordon Matthew Sumner [Birthname]
Sting Sumner
  • CREDITS
    The Last Ship (Oct 26, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015)
    • Music by Sting
    • Lyrics by Sting
    • Starring: Sting
      • Jackie White - Replacement (Dec 09, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015)
    MusicalOriginal
    3 Penny Opera (Nov 05, 1989 - Dec 31, 1989)
    • Starring: Sting [Macheath]
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Rock 'N Roll! The First 5,000 Years (Oct 24, 1982 - Oct 31, 1982)
    • Featuring songs by Sting Sumner
    • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sting Sumner
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The Last Ship (Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 22, 2020)
    • Music by Sting
    • Starring: Sting [Jackie White]
    • Lyrics by Sting
    MusicalRevival
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

    2015 | Nominee  | The Last Ship
    Music by Sting
    Lyrics by Sting

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Music

    2015 | Nominee  | The Last Ship
    Music by Sting
The Last Ship (Oct 26, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015)
  • Music by Sting
  • Lyrics by Sting
  • Starring: Sting
    • Jackie White - Replacement (Dec 09, 2014 - Jan 24, 2015)
MusicalOriginal
3 Penny Opera (Nov 05, 1989 - Dec 31, 1989)
  • Starring: Sting [Macheath]
MusicalDramaRevival
Rock 'N Roll! The First 5,000 Years (Oct 24, 1982 - Oct 31, 1982)
  • Featuring songs by Sting Sumner
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sting Sumner
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Last Ship (Jan 14, 2020 - Mar 22, 2020)
  • Music by Sting
  • Starring: Sting [Jackie White]
  • Lyrics by Sting
MusicalRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Original Score Written for the Theatre

2015 | Nominee  | The Last Ship
Music by Sting
Lyrics by Sting

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Music

2015 | Nominee  | The Last Ship
Music by Sting

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sting and
are credited together
are credited together