Gender
Male
Born
Jun 06, 1842
Buffalo, New York, USA
Died
Feb 25, 1894
Timpas, Colorado, USA
Producer Theatre Owner/Operator Writer Director
Also Known As
James Morrison MacKaye [Birthname]
Relations
Father of
Percy MacKaye
Comments
Started theatre school at Lyceum (later American Academy of Dramatic Art).
Paul Kauvar (Dec 24, 1887 - Closing date unknown)
  • Written by Steele MacKaye
  • Production Supervised by Steele MacKaye
PlayDramaOriginal
The Main Line; or, Rawson's Y (Sep 18, 1886 - Oct 17, 1886)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Steele MacKaye
PlayOriginal
Dakolar (Apr 06, 1885 - Closing date unknown)
  • Theatre Owned / Operated by Steele MacKaye
  • Written by Steele MacKaye
PlayComedy DramaOriginal
Hazel Kirke (1879 - Closing date unknown)
  • Produced by Steele MacKaye
  • Written by Steele MacKaye
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Steele MacKaye and
are credited together
are credited together