Gender
Male
Born
Mar 20, 1908
Died
Mar 21, 1985
Performer Director Producer Writer
Also Known As
Michael Redgrave
Relations
Father of
Lynn Redgrave
Father of
Corin Redgrave
Father of
Vanessa Redgrave
The Aspern Papers (Feb 07, 1962 - Apr 28, 1962)
  • Written by Michael Redgrave
  • Produced by arrangement with Michael Redgrave Productions
PlayOriginal
The Complaisant Lover (Nov 01, 1961 - Jan 27, 1962)
  • Performer: Michael Redgrave [Victor Rhodes]
PlayOriginal
The Importance Of Being Oscar (Mar 14, 1961 - Apr 08, 1961)
  • Produced in association with Michael Redgrave
PlaySoloOriginal
The Sleeping Prince (Nov 01, 1956 - Dec 22, 1956)
  • Directed by Michael Redgrave
  • Starring: Michael Redgrave [The Regent]
PlayOriginal
A Month in the Country (Apr 03, 1956 - May 13, 1956)
  • Directed by Michael Redgrave
PlayComedyRevival
Tiger at the Gates (Oct 03, 1955 - Apr 07, 1956)
  • Starring: Michael Redgrave [Hector]
PlayDramaOriginal
Macbeth (Mar 31, 1948 - Apr 24, 1948)
  • Performer: Michael Redgrave [Macbeth]
PlayTragedyRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

1956 | Nominee  | Tiger at the Gates
Starring: Michael Redgrave

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sir Michael Redgrave and
are credited together
are credited together