Gender
Female
Born
Mar 08, 1943
London, ENGLAND
Died
May 02, 2010
Kent, Connecticut, USA
Performer Writer
Also Known As
Lynn Rachel Redgrave [Birthname]
Relations
Daughter of
Rachel Kempson
Daughter of
Michael Redgrave
Sister of
Corin Redgrave
Sister of
Vanessa Redgrave
Wife of
John Clark (April 2, 1967 - December 22, 2000) divorced
Comments
Biography: Lynn Redgrave was born in London on March 8, 1943, the youngest child of the celebrated British actors Michael Redgrave and Rachel Kempson. She trained at London's Central School of Speech and Drama, and she made her professional acting debut in A Midsummer Night's Dream at the Royal Court Theatre in 1962. She married English actor John Clark in 1967 and had three children: Benjamin Clark, Pema Clark, and Annabel Lucy Clark.

Film/TV Credits: Many film and television credits including "Gods and Monsters," "Peter Pan," "Spider," "Rude Awakening," "Me, Eloise," "The Next Best Thing," "The Simian Line," "Touched," "All I Wanna Do," "Chicken Soup," "Teachers Only," "House Calls," "Centennial," and "The Big Bus."

Other Awards: Golden Globe for Best Actress - Comedy or Musical for "Georgy Girl" in 1966. Golden Globe for Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for "Gods and Monsters" in 1998.

Trivia:
Redgrave was appointed OBE in 2001.
The marquees of the Broadway theaters were dimmed in her honor on May 4, 2010.
The Constant Wife (Jun 16, 2005 - Aug 21, 2005)
  • Starring: Lynn Redgrave [Mrs. Culver]
PlayComedyRevival
Moon Over Buffalo (Oct 01, 1995 - Jun 30, 1996)
  • Performer: Lynn Redgrave
    • Charlotte Hay - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Shakespeare for My Father (Apr 26, 1993 - Jan 02, 1994)
  • Starring: Lynn Redgrave [Performer]
  • Written by Lynn Redgrave
  • Conceived by Lynn Redgrave
PlaySoloOriginal
The Master Builder (Mar 19, 1992 - Apr 26, 1992)
  • Performer: Lynn Redgrave [Mrs. Aline Solness]
PlayDramaRevival
A Little Hotel on the Side (Jan 26, 1992 - Mar 01, 1992)
  • Performer: Lynn Redgrave [Angelique Pinglet]
PlayOriginal
Love Letters (Oct 31, 1989 - Jan 21, 1990)
  • Performer: Lynn Redgrave
    • Melissa Gardner - Replacement (Dec 26, 1989 - Dec 31, 1989)
PlayOriginal
Sweet Sue (Jan 08, 1987 - May 31, 1987)
  • Starring: Lynn Redgrave [Susan Too]
PlayOriginal
Aren't We All? (Apr 29, 1985 - Jul 21, 1985)
  • Starring: Lynn Redgrave [Hon. Mrs. W. Tatham]
PlayComedy Romantic ComedyRevival
Saint Joan (Dec 15, 1977 - Feb 19, 1978)
  • Starring: Lynn Redgrave [Joan]
PlayDramaRevival
Knock Knock (Feb 24, 1976 - Jul 03, 1976)
  • Performer: Lynn Redgrave
    • Joan - Replacement (May 26, 1976 - ?)
PlayComedyOriginal
Mrs. Warren's Profession (Feb 18, 1976 - Apr 04, 1976)
  • Starring: Lynn Redgrave [Vivie Warren]
PlayTragedy ComedyRevival
My Fat Friend (Mar 31, 1974 - Dec 07, 1974)
  • Performer: Lynn Redgrave [Vicky]
PlayComedyOriginal
Black Comedy / White Lies (Feb 12, 1967 - Dec 02, 1967)
  • Starring: Lynn Redgrave
    • Carol Melkett - (Jan 31, 1967 - Apr 09, 1967)
PlayFarce ComedyOriginal
The Exonerated (Oct 07, 2003 - Apr 11, 2004)
  • Starring: Lynn Redgrave
    • Sunny Jacobs - (Oct 07, 2003 - Nov 02, 2003)
    • Sunny Jacobs - Replacement (Nov 11, 2003 - Nov 23, 2003)
    • Sunny Jacobs - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
My Fat Friend (Dec 10, 1974 - Jan 25, 1975)
  • Starring: Lynn Redgrave [Vicky]
PlayComedyOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

2006 | Nominee  | The Constant Wife
Starring: Lynn Redgrave
 

Best Actress in a Play

1993 | Nominee  | Shakespeare for My Father
Starring: Lynn Redgrave
 

Best Actress in a Play

1976 | Nominee  | Mrs. Warren's Profession
Starring: Lynn Redgrave

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

2006 | Nominee  | The Constant Wife
Starring: Lynn Redgrave

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

2003 | Winner
Lynn Redgrave (for "Talking Heads")
 

Outstanding One-Person Show

1993 | Nominee  | Shakespeare for My Father
Starring: Lynn Redgrave
 

Outstanding Actress in a Play

1985 | Nominee  | Aren't We All?
Starring: Lynn Redgrave

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Lynn Redgrave and
are credited together
are credited together