Gender
Female
Born
Jan 11, 1962
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Sharon Brown
Relations
Daughter of
Johnny Brown
  • CREDITS
    Caroline, or Change (Oct 27, 2021 - Jan 09, 2022)
    • Standby: Sharon Catherine Brown [Caroline Thibodeaux, Dotty Moffett]
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Head Over Heels (Jul 26, 2018 - Jan 06, 2019)
    • Standby: Sharon Catherine Brown [Gynecia, Pythio]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Dreamgirls (Jun 28, 1987 - Nov 29, 1987)
    • Performer: Sharon Brown
      • Effie Melody White - Replacement
    MusicalRevival
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Jan 27, 1982 - Sep 04, 1983)
    • Also Starring: Sharon Brown
      • Narrator - Replacement (Dec 01, 1982 - Sep 04, 1983)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Maggie Flynn (Oct 23, 1968 - Jan 05, 1969)
    • Performer: Sharon Brown [Violet]
    MusicalOriginal
    Jekyll & Hyde (Apr 13, 1999 - Apr 30, 2000)
    • Starring: Sharon Brown [Lucy]
    MusicalDramaRevival
    Rent - Benny (Sep 16, 1997 - Jul 15, 2001)
    • Performer: Sharon Brown [Mrs. Jefferson, woman with bags, and others]
    MusicalDramaOriginal
    Dreamgirls (Oct 08, 1985 - Jun 14, 1987)
    • Starring: Sharon Brown
      • Effie Melody White - Replacement
    MusicalRevival
    Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Feb 12, 1982 - Nov 28, 1982)
    • Also Starring: Sharon Brown [Narrator]
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    The Wiz (Jun 15, 1976 - Jul 07, 1979)
    • Performer: Sharon Brown
      • Munchkin - Replacement
      • Kalidah - Replacement
      • Emerald City Citizen - Replacement
    • Understudy: Sharon Brown
      • Dorothy - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
Caroline, or Change (Oct 27, 2021 - Jan 09, 2022)
  • Standby: Sharon Catherine Brown [Caroline Thibodeaux, Dotty Moffett]
MusicalDramaRevival
Head Over Heels (Jul 26, 2018 - Jan 06, 2019)
  • Standby: Sharon Catherine Brown [Gynecia, Pythio]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Dreamgirls (Jun 28, 1987 - Nov 29, 1987)
  • Performer: Sharon Brown
    • Effie Melody White - Replacement
MusicalRevival
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Jan 27, 1982 - Sep 04, 1983)
  • Also Starring: Sharon Brown
    • Narrator - Replacement (Dec 01, 1982 - Sep 04, 1983)
MusicalComedyOriginal
Maggie Flynn (Oct 23, 1968 - Jan 05, 1969)
  • Performer: Sharon Brown [Violet]
MusicalOriginal
Jekyll & Hyde (Apr 13, 1999 - Apr 30, 2000)
  • Starring: Sharon Brown [Lucy]
MusicalDramaRevival
Rent - Benny (Sep 16, 1997 - Jul 15, 2001)
  • Performer: Sharon Brown [Mrs. Jefferson, woman with bags, and others]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Dreamgirls (Oct 08, 1985 - Jun 14, 1987)
  • Starring: Sharon Brown
    • Effie Melody White - Replacement
MusicalRevival
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (Feb 12, 1982 - Nov 28, 1982)
  • Also Starring: Sharon Brown [Narrator]
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Wiz (Jun 15, 1976 - Jul 07, 1979)
  • Performer: Sharon Brown
    • Munchkin - Replacement
    • Kalidah - Replacement
    • Emerald City Citizen - Replacement
  • Understudy: Sharon Brown
    • Dorothy - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sharon Catherine Brown and
are credited together
are credited together