Gender
Male
Born
Jun 18, 1913
New York, New York, USA
Died
Jan 15, 1993
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer Writer Lyricist Composer Musical Director
Also Known As
Samuel Cohen [Birthname]
Bullets Over Broadway (Apr 10, 2014 - Aug 24, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • Additional music by Sammy Cahn
MusicalComedyOriginal
Come Fly Away (Mar 25, 2010 - Sep 05, 2010)
  • Featuring songs by Sammy Cahn
MusicalDanceOriginal
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
  • Featuring "Thoroughly Modern Millie" written by Sammy Cahn
MusicalComedyOriginal
Those Were the Days (Nov 07, 1990 - Feb 24, 1991)
  • English Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalRevueOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Feb 26, 1989 - Sep 01, 1990)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Black and Blue (Jan 26, 1989 - Jan 20, 1991)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalRevueOriginal
The American Dance Machine (Jun 14, 1978 - Dec 03, 1978)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sammy Cahn
SpecialDanceOriginal
Words & Music (Apr 16, 1974 - Aug 03, 1974)
  • Performer: Sammy Cahn
  • Book by Sammy Cahn
  • Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
  • Musical Director: Sammy Cahn
MusicalRevueOriginal
Look to the Lilies (Mar 29, 1970 - Apr 19, 1970)
  • Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalOriginal
Walking Happy (Nov 26, 1966 - Apr 16, 1967)
  • Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalOriginal
Skyscraper (Nov 13, 1965 - Jun 11, 1966)
  • Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalComedyOriginal
Come on Strong (Oct 04, 1962 - Nov 03, 1962)
  • Title song by Sammy Cahn
PlayOriginal
Eddie Fisher at the Winter Garden (Oct 02, 1962 - Nov 03, 1962)
  • Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
SpecialOriginal
The Littlest Revue (May 22, 1956 - Jun 17, 1956)
  • Additional music and lyrics by: Sammy Cahn
MusicalSketchesOriginal
Two's Company (Dec 15, 1952 - Mar 08, 1953)
  • Additional Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalRevueOriginal
High Button Shoes (Oct 09, 1947 - Jul 02, 1949)
  • Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalComedyOriginal
On the Record (Nov 09, 2004 - Jul 31, 2005)
  • Featuring songs by Sammy Cahn
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalOriginal
Some Like It Hot (Jun 04, 2002 - May 11, 2003)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalComedyOriginal
Jerome Robbins' Broadway (Oct 02, 1990 - Sep 08, 1991)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sammy Cahn
MusicalRevue DanceOriginal
Happy Birthday, Mr. Abbott! (Jun 22, 1987 - Jun 22, 1987)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sammy Cahn
SpecialBenefitOriginal
Jule's Friends at the Palace (May 19, 1974 - May 19, 1974)
  • Performer: Sammy Cahn [Introduction]
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sammy Cahn
SpecialBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Composer and Lyricist

1967 | Nominee  | Walking Happy
Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
 

Best Musical

1967 | Nominee  | Walking Happy
Lyrics by Sammy Cahn
 

Best Musical

1966 | Nominee  | Skyscraper
Lyrics by Sammy Cahn

Theatre World

Special Award

1974 | Recipient
Sammy Cahn

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sammy Cahn and
are credited together
are credited together