Gender
Male
Born
Oct 25, 1885
New York, New York, USA
Died
Nov 22, 1959
New York, New York, USA
Lyricist Composer
Also Known As
Samuel M. Lewis
Bullets Over Broadway (Apr 10, 2014 - Aug 24, 2014)
  • Additional lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Come Fly Away (Mar 25, 2010 - Sep 05, 2010)
  • Featuring songs by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalDanceOriginal
Thoroughly Modern Millie (Apr 18, 2002 - Jun 20, 2004)
  • Featuring "Muqin" written by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Big Deal (Apr 10, 1986 - Jun 08, 1986)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Samuel M. Lewis
MusicalDanceOriginal
Uptown...It's Hot! (Jan 29, 1986 - Feb 16, 1986)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalRevueOriginal
At Home With Ethel Waters (Sep 22, 1953 - Oct 10, 1953)
  • Music for "Half of Me" by Sam M. Lewis
  • Lyrics for "Half of Me" and "Dinah" by Sam M. Lewis
SpecialRevueOriginal
Swingin' The Dream (Nov 29, 1939 - Dec 09, 1939)
  • Lyrics for "Dinah" by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalComedy VarietyOriginal
Broadway Nights (Jul 15, 1929 - Aug 17, 1929)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalRevueOriginal
George White's Scandals [1928] (Jul 02, 1928 - Jan 19, 1929)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalRevueOriginal
Lady Do (Apr 18, 1927 - Jun 04, 1927)
  • Lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [Summer Edition] (Jun 25, 1923 - Sep 15, 1923)
  • Additional lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalRevueOriginal
Monte Cristo, Jr. (Feb 12, 1919 - Oct 04, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Good Morning, Judge (Feb 06, 1919 - Jun 06, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalOriginal
Sinbad (Feb 14, 1918 - Mar 29, 1919)
  • Additional lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Passing Show of 1917 (Apr 26, 1917 - Oct 13, 1917)
  • Additional lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Fascinating Widow (Sep 11, 1911 - Nov 1911)
  • Additional lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalComedyOriginal
Coming Thro' The Rye (Jan 09, 1906 - Feb 10, 1906)
  • Additional lyrics by Sam M. Lewis
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Sam M. Lewis and
are credited together
are credited together