Gender
Male
Born
Nov 30, 1927
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Died
Oct 24, 2017
Los Angeles, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Robert Guillaume
Cyrano - The Musical (Nov 21, 1993 - Mar 20, 1994)
  • Performer: Robert Guillaume
    • Cyrano - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Guys and Dolls (Jul 21, 1976 - Feb 13, 1977)
  • Starring: Robert Guillaume [Nathan Detroit]
MusicalComedy All Black CastRevival
Purlie (Dec 27, 1972 - Jan 07, 1973)
  • Starring: Robert Guillaume [Purlie]
MusicalComedyRevival
Purlie (Mar 15, 1970 - Nov 06, 1971)
  • Performer: Robert Guillaume
    • Purlie - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Tambourines to Glory (Nov 02, 1963 - Nov 23, 1963)
  • Performer: Robert Guillaume [C.J. Moore]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Kwamina (Oct 23, 1961 - Nov 18, 1961)
  • Performer: Robert Guillaume [Ako]
MusicalOriginal
Finian's Rainbow (May 23, 1960 - Jun 01, 1960)
  • Performer: Robert Guillaume [Singer, 2nd Geologist]
  • Understudy: Robert Guillaume [Howard]
MusicalComedyRevival
The Phantom of the Opera - Christine (May 18, 1989 - Jan 03, 1999)
  • Starring: Robert Guillaume
    • Phantom of the Opera - Replacement (May 01, 1990 - Dec 30, 1990)
MusicalDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in a Musical

1977 | Nominee  | Guys and Dolls
Starring: Robert Guillaume

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

1977 | Nominee  | Guys and Dolls
Starring: Robert Guillaume

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert Williams and
are credited together
are credited together