Gender
Male
Born
Jul 29, 1946
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Performer Producer Presenter
Also Known As
Bob LuPone
Relations
Brother of
Patti LuPone
Media
See all 0 photos
Audio Interview
play_circle_filled
Hand to God (Apr 07, 2015 - Jan 03, 2016)
  • Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director)
  • Subsequently produced on March 10, 2014 at MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director)
PlayComedyOriginal
The Snow Geese (Oct 24, 2013 - Dec 14, 2013)
  • Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; Blake West, Executive Director)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Other Place (Jan 10, 2013 - Mar 03, 2013)
  • Produced by arrangement with MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; Blake West, Executive Director)
  • World Premiere on March 11, 2011 at MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; Blake West, Executive Director)
PlayThrillerOriginal
Wit (Jan 26, 2012 - Mar 17, 2012)
  • Originally produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; Blake West, Executive Director)
PlayDramaOriginal
Reasons To Be Pretty (Apr 02, 2009 - Jun 14, 2009)
  • World Premiere on June 2, 2008 at: MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; Blake West, Executive Director)
PlayOriginal
Frozen (May 04, 2004 - Aug 22, 2004)
  • Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; John G. Schultz, Executive Director)
  • Originally produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; John G. Schultz, Executive Director)
PlayDramaOriginal
A Thousand Clowns (Jul 11, 2001 - Sep 23, 2001)
  • Also Starring: Robert LuPone [Arnold Burns]
PlayComedyRevival
True West (Mar 02, 2000 - Jul 29, 2000)
  • Performer: Robert LuPone [Saul Kimmer]
PlayDramaOriginal
A View From the Bridge (Dec 14, 1997 - Aug 30, 1998)
  • Performer: Robert LuPone
    • Alfieri - Replacement
PlayDramaRevival
Zoya's Apartment (May 10, 1990 - Jun 17, 1990)
  • Starring: Robert LuPone [Pavel Fyodorovich Abolyaninov]
PlayFarceOriginal
Late Nite Comic (Oct 15, 1987 - Oct 17, 1987)
  • Starring: Robert LuPone [David Ackerman]
MusicalOriginal
Saint Joan (Dec 15, 1977 - Feb 19, 1978)
  • Also Starring: Robert LuPone [The Dauphin]
PlayDramaRevival
A Chorus Line (Jul 25, 1975 - Apr 28, 1990)
  • Performer: Robert LuPone
    • Zach -
    • Zach - Replacement (Mar 19, 1986 - ?)
MusicalDramaOriginal
The Magic Show (May 28, 1974 - Dec 31, 1978)
  • Performer: Robert LuPone [Manny]
MusicalOriginal
The Rothschilds (Oct 19, 1970 - Jan 01, 1972)
  • Performer: Robert LuPone
    • Ensemble - Replacement
MusicalOriginal
Minnie's Boys (Mar 26, 1970 - May 30, 1970)
  • Performer: Robert LuPone [Acrobat, Ensemble]
MusicalOriginal
Noël Coward's Sweet Potato (Sep 29, 1968 - Nov 23, 1968)
  • Performer: Robert LuPone [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
A Chorus Line (May 06, 1976 - Aug 17, 1980)
  • Performer: Robert LuPone [Zach]
MusicalDramaOriginal
Escape: 6 Ways to Get Away (2) (Jan 31, 2005 - Jan 31, 2005)
  • Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; John G. Schultz, Executive Director)
PlayBenefit One ActOriginal
Escape: 6 Ways to Get Away (1) (Dec 06, 2004 - Dec 06, 2004)
  • Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; John G. Schultz, Executive Director)
PlayBenefit One ActOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Play

2015 | Nominee  | Hand to God
Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director)
 

Best Play

2009 | Nominee  | Reasons To Be Pretty
Originally produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; Blake West, Executive Director)
 

Best Play

2004 | Nominee  | Frozen
Produced by MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; John G. Schultz, Executive Director)
 

Best Featured Actor in a Musical

1976 | Nominee  | A Chorus Line
Performer: Robert LuPone

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Play

2018 | Nominee
MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, William Cantler, Artistic Directors; Blake West, Executive Director) (for "School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play")
 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

2012 | Nominee
MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; Blake West, Executive Director) (for "Carrie")
 

Outstanding Play

2009 | Nominee
MCC Theater (Robert LuPone, Bernard Telsey, Artistic Directors; William Cantler, Associate Artistic Director; Blake West, Executive Director) (for "Fifty Words")

Theatre World

Special Award

1976 | Recipient  | A Chorus Line
Performer: Robert LuPone (for Ensemble Performance)

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert LuPone and
are credited together
are credited together