Gender
Male
Born
circa 1907
Died
Jun 07, 1961
Producer Stage Manager Performer Assistant
Also Known As
Robert Griffith
A Call on Kuprin (May 25, 1961 - Jun 03, 1961)
  • Produced by Robert E. Griffith
PlayOriginal
Tenderloin (Oct 17, 1960 - Apr 23, 1961)
  • Produced by Robert E. Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
West Side Story (Apr 27, 1960 - Dec 10, 1960)
  • Produced by Robert E. Griffith
MusicalDramaRevival
Fiorello! (Nov 23, 1959 - Oct 28, 1961)
  • Produced by Robert E. Griffith
MusicalOriginal
West Side Story (Sep 26, 1957 - Jun 27, 1959)
  • Produced by Robert E. Griffith
MusicalDramaOriginal
New Girl in Town (May 14, 1957 - May 24, 1958)
  • Produced by Robert E. Griffith
MusicalOriginal
Damn Yankees (May 05, 1955 - Oct 12, 1957)
  • Produced by Robert E. Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
On Your Toes (Oct 11, 1954 - Dec 04, 1954)
  • Production Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyRevival
The Pajama Game (May 13, 1954 - Nov 24, 1956)
  • Produced by Robert E. Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Wonderful Town (Feb 25, 1953 - Jul 03, 1954)
  • Production Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
In Any Language (Oct 07, 1952 - Nov 15, 1952)
  • Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
PlayComedyOriginal
Wish You Were Here (Jun 25, 1952 - Nov 28, 1953)
  • Production Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Number (Oct 30, 1951 - Jan 12, 1952)
  • Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
PlayMelodramaOriginal
A Tree Grows in Brooklyn (Apr 19, 1951 - Dec 08, 1951)
  • General Stage Manager: Robert E. Griffith
MusicalOriginal
Where's Charley? (Jan 29, 1951 - Mar 10, 1951)
  • Assistant to the Director: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Call Me Madam (Oct 12, 1950 - May 03, 1952)
  • Production Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Where's Charley? (Oct 11, 1948 - Sep 09, 1950)
  • Production Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Look, Ma, I'm Dancin'! (Jan 29, 1948 - Jul 10, 1948)
  • Production Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
MusicalOriginal
High Button Shoes (Oct 09, 1947 - Jul 02, 1949)
  • Assistant to the Director: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Barefoot Boy With Cheek (Apr 03, 1947 - Jul 05, 1947)
  • General Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Billion Dollar Baby (Dec 21, 1945 - Jun 29, 1946)
  • Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Best Foot Forward (Oct 01, 1941 - Jul 04, 1942)
  • Performer: Robert Griffith [Prof. Williams]
MusicalComedyOriginal
See My Lawyer (Sep 27, 1939 - Apr 06, 1940)
  • Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
  • Performer: Robert Griffith [Charlie]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Primrose Path (Jan 04, 1939 - May 1939)
  • Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
PlayComedyOriginal
The Boys from Syracuse (Nov 23, 1938 - Jun 10, 1939)
  • Assistant Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Brother Rat (Dec 16, 1936 - May 1938)
  • Stage Manager: Robert Griffith
  • Performer: Robert Griffith ["Tripod" Andrews]
PlayComedyOriginal
Merrily We Roll Along (Sep 29, 1934 - Feb 1935)
  • Performer: Robert Griffith [Buddy Murney]
PlayOriginal
Dinner at Eight (Oct 22, 1932 - May 1933)
  • Performer: Robert Griffith [The Bellboy]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Decoy (Apr 01, 1932 - Apr 1932)
  • Performer: Robert Griffith [Winthrow]
PlayOriginal
Under the Gaslight (Apr 01, 1929 - Apr 1929)
  • Performer: Robert Griffith [Bermudas]
PlayMelodramaRevival

Tony Award®

Best Musical

1960 | Winner  | Fiorello!
Produced by Robert E. Griffith
 

Best Musical

1958 | Nominee  | New Girl in Town
Produced by Robert E. Griffith
 

Best Musical

1958 | Nominee  | West Side Story
Produced by Robert E. Griffith

Best Musical

1956 | Winner  | Damn Yankees
Produced by Robert E. Griffith

Best Musical

1955 | Winner  | The Pajama Game
Produced by Robert E. Griffith

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert E. Griffith and
are credited together
are credited together