Gender
Male
Born
Apr 14, 1929
Passaic, New Jersey, USA
Died
Aug 18, 2006
New York, New York, USA
Designer Assistant
Also Known As
Robert Mitchell
Relations
Partner of
Patrick Horrigan (1961 - 2006) Mitchell's death
Comments
Robert Mitchell began his design career at Yale, where he studied with Donald Oenslager. He later assisted Jo Mielziner on the design of the Vivian Beaumont Theatre at Lincoln Center and 17 other theaters across the United States.

Off-Broadway credits include the English-language world premiere of Jean Genet's The Screens at the Brooklyn Academy of Music, as well as designs for Circle in the Square, The American Place Theatre, The Denver Center, and the Roundabout Theatre Company.

International design credits include many productions in England and Canada; the ballet La Peri for the Paris Opera; Medea starring Melina Mercouri and Oedipus Tyrannos in Greece. Oedipus, originally produced in the ancient theatre of Epidaurus became Greece's entry to the 1983 Europalia Festival in Brussels and to the Los Angeles Olympic Arts Festival in 1984.

He also designed concerts for David Bowie and Emerson, Lake, and Palmer.

Dance designs include The Lottery and L'Absence for The Harkness Ballet, Cantique des Cantiques for Les Grands Ballets Canadiens, and In Retrospect, Equinox, Under the Sun, American Rhapsody and The Veil for the Pennsylvania Ballet.

In 1970, Mr. Mitchell became the Director of Design and Theatre Technology at the Annenberg Center of the University of Pennsylvania.

In later years, Mr. Mitchell assisted dance companies with limited resources for scenic design. These included the National Dance Institute headed by Jacques D'Amboise, and the Sachiyo Ito Dance Company.

He also consulted on the design of many theatres, including Ford Center for the Performing Arts (now the Lyric) on Broadway.
  • CREDITS
    Chu Chem (Apr 07, 1989 - May 14, 1989)
    • Scenic Design by Robert Mitchell
    MusicalOriginal
    Oedipus Rex (Jul 17, 1984 - Jul 22, 1984)
    • Scenic Design by Robert D. Mitchell
    PlayForeign Lang.TragedyRevival
    A Meeting by the River (Mar 28, 1979 - Mar 28, 1979)
    • Scenic Design by Robert Mitchell
    PlayOriginal
    Beatlemania (May 31, 1977 - Oct 17, 1979)
    • Scenic Design by Robert D. Mitchell
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel (Apr 24, 1977 - Sep 03, 1977)
    • Scenic Design by Robert Mitchell
    PlayRevival
    Ipi-Tombi (Jan 12, 1977 - Feb 13, 1977)
    • American Scenic Supervision by Robert Mitchell
    MusicalOriginal
    A Little Night Music (Feb 25, 1973 - Aug 03, 1974)
    • Assistant to Mr. Aronson: Robert Mitchell
    MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
    Medea (Jan 17, 1973 - Mar 18, 1973)
    • Scenic Design by Robert D. Mitchell
    PlayDrama TragedyRevival
    • Scenic Design by Robert D. Mitchell
    PlayOriginal
Chu Chem (Apr 07, 1989 - May 14, 1989)
  • Scenic Design by Robert Mitchell
MusicalOriginal
Oedipus Rex (Jul 17, 1984 - Jul 22, 1984)
  • Scenic Design by Robert D. Mitchell
PlayForeign Lang.TragedyRevival
A Meeting by the River (Mar 28, 1979 - Mar 28, 1979)
  • Scenic Design by Robert Mitchell
PlayOriginal
Beatlemania (May 31, 1977 - Oct 17, 1979)
  • Scenic Design by Robert D. Mitchell
MusicalRevueOriginal
The Basic Training of Pavlo Hummel (Apr 24, 1977 - Sep 03, 1977)
  • Scenic Design by Robert Mitchell
PlayRevival
Ipi-Tombi (Jan 12, 1977 - Feb 13, 1977)
  • American Scenic Supervision by Robert Mitchell
MusicalOriginal
A Little Night Music (Feb 25, 1973 - Aug 03, 1974)
  • Assistant to Mr. Aronson: Robert Mitchell
MusicalRomantic ComedyOriginal
Medea (Jan 17, 1973 - Mar 18, 1973)
  • Scenic Design by Robert D. Mitchell
PlayDrama TragedyRevival
  • Scenic Design by Robert D. Mitchell
PlayOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert D. Mitchell and
are credited together
are credited together