Gender
Male
Born
Jun 04, 1875
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died
Nov 06, 1951
New York, New York, USA
Writer Lyricist Source Material Composer
Also Known As
Robert Smith
Relations
Brother of
Harry B. Smith
Sweethearts (Jan 21, 1947 - Sep 27, 1947)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyRevival
Sweethearts (Sep 21, 1929 - Oct 05, 1929)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedy OperettaRevival
Angel Face (Dec 29, 1919 - Feb 14, 1920)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalFarceOriginal
A Lonely Romeo (Jun 10, 1919 - Nov 10, 1919)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Follow Me (Nov 29, 1916 - Feb 03, 1917)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Amber Empress (Sep 19, 1916 - Sep 30, 1916)
  • Featuring songs with lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
Molly O' (May 17, 1916 - Jun 24, 1916)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Ned Wayburn's Town Topics (Sep 23, 1915 - Nov 20, 1915)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedy Revue SpectacleOriginal
The Debutante (Dec 07, 1914 - Jan 16, 1915)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedy OperettaOriginal
The Lilac Domino (Oct 28, 1914 - Jan 30, 1915)
  • English Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Sweethearts (Sep 08, 1913 - Jan 03, 1914)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
My Little Friend (May 19, 1913 - Jun 07, 1913)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalFarceOriginal
The Girl from Montmartre (Aug 05, 1912 - Apr 1913)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
PlayFarce Play with musicOriginal
The Rose Maid (Apr 22, 1912 - Sep 21, 1912)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalOperettaOriginal
A Winsome Widow (Apr 11, 1912 - Sep 07, 1912)
  • Additional lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
Modest Suzanne (Jan 01, 1912 - Jan 20, 1912)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalOperettaOriginal
Gypsy Love (Oct 17, 1911 - Nov 11, 1911)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalOpera RomanceOriginal
The Red Rose (Jun 22, 1911 - Sep 1911)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Hell / Temptations / Gaby (Apr 27, 1911 - Jul 08, 1911)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalRevue SatireOriginal
The Paradise of Mahomet (Jan 17, 1911 - Feb 04, 1911)
  • Libretto by Robert B. Smith
MusicalOperaOriginal
The Spring Maid (Dec 26, 1910 - Feb 01, 1913)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalOperettaOriginal
The Girl and the Wizard (Sep 27, 1909 - Jan 1910)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalRomanceOriginal
A Knight for a Day (Dec 16, 1907 - May 16, 1908)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
  • Based on "Mamselle Sallie" by Robert B. Smith
MusicalFarceOriginal
Mamselle Sallie (Nov 26, 1906 - Dec 15, 1906)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Mexicana (Jan 29, 1906 - Apr 07, 1906)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedy OperaOriginal
The Babes and the Baron (Dec 25, 1905 - Jan 27, 1906)
  • Additional lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalExtravaganzaOriginal
Breaking Into Society (Oct 02, 1905 - May 05, 1906)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalFarceOriginal
When We Were Forty-one (Jun 12, 1905 - Aug 26, 1905)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
Fantana (Jan 14, 1905 - Sep 30, 1905)
  • Book by Robert B. Smith
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
A China Doll (Nov 19, 1904 - Dec 03, 1904)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalOriginal
A Little Bit of Everything (Jun 06, 1904 - Sep 17, 1904)
  • Featuring songs by Robert B. Smith
MusicalVaudevilleOriginal
The Stickiness of Gelatine (Dec 18, 1902 - Feb 1903)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
Humming Birds and Onions (Nov 06, 1902 - Dec 1902)
  • Additional lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalBurlesqueOriginal
Twirly Whirly (Sep 11, 1902 - Apr 11, 1903)
  • Lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Strollers (Jun 24, 1901 - Aug 31, 1901)
  • Additional lyrics by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal
The Casino Girl (Apr 08, 1901 - May 04, 1901)
  • Book by Robert Smith
MusicalComedyRevival
Hodge, Podge & Co. (Oct 23, 1900 - Apr 1901)
  • Interpolated numbers by Robert B. Smith
MusicalComedyOriginal

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Robert B. Smith and
are credited together
are credited together