Gender
Male
Born
Feb 06, 1931
Temple, Texas, USA
Died
Jul 09, 2019
Lakeville, Connecticut, USA
Performer Director
Also Known As
Elmore Rual Torn, Jr. [Birthname]
Elmore Torn
Relations
Father of
Angelica Torn
Cousin of
Sissy Spacek
Husband of
Ann Wedgeworth (1955 - 1961) divorced
Husband of
Geraldine Page (1963 - 1987) her death
Husband of
Amy Wright (1989 - 2019) his death
  • CREDITS
    The Young Man from Atlanta (Mar 27, 1997 - Jun 08, 1997)
    • Starring: Rip Torn [Will Kidder]
    PlayOriginal
    Anna Christie (Jan 14, 1993 - Feb 28, 1993)
    • Starring: Rip Torn [Chris Christopherson]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Mixed Couples (Dec 28, 1980 - Jan 03, 1981)
    • Starring: Rip Torn [Don]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Glass Menagerie (Dec 18, 1975 - Feb 22, 1976)
    • Starring: Rip Torn [The Son]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Look Away (Jan 07, 1973 - Jan 07, 1973)
    • Directed by Rip Torn
    PlayOriginal
    Dance of Death (Apr 28, 1971 - May 01, 1971)
    • Performer: Rip Torn [Edgar]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Cuban Thing (Sep 24, 1968 - Sep 24, 1968)
    • Performer: Rip Torn [Roberto]
    PlayOriginal
    Blues for Mister Charlie (Apr 23, 1964 - Aug 29, 1964)
    • Performer: Rip Torn [Lyle Britten]
    PlayOriginal
    Strange Interlude (Mar 11, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
    • Starring: Rip Torn
      • Edmund Darrell - Replacement (May 13, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
    PlayDramaRevival
    Daughter of Silence (Nov 30, 1961 - Dec 30, 1961)
    • Performer: Rip Torn [Carlo]
    PlayOriginal
    Sweet Bird of Youth (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 30, 1960)
    • Performer: Rip Torn
      • Tom Junior - (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 02, 1960)
    • Understudy: Rip Torn
      • Chance Wayne - (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 02, 1960)
    • Starring: Rip Torn
      • Chance Wayne - Replacement (Jan 04, 1960 - Jan 30, 1960)
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mar 24, 1955 - Nov 17, 1956)
    • Understudy: Elmore Torn
      • Brick - Replacement
    • Also Starring: Elmore Torn
      • Brick - Replacement (Jun 25, 1956 - Jul 28, 1956)
    PlayDramaOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Featured Actor in a Play

    1960 | Nominee  | Sweet Bird of Youth
    Performer: Rip Torn

    Theatre World

    Award

    1959 | Recipient  | Sweet Bird of Youth
    Performer: Rip Torn
The Young Man from Atlanta (Mar 27, 1997 - Jun 08, 1997)
  • Starring: Rip Torn [Will Kidder]
PlayOriginal
Anna Christie (Jan 14, 1993 - Feb 28, 1993)
  • Starring: Rip Torn [Chris Christopherson]
PlayDramaRevival
Mixed Couples (Dec 28, 1980 - Jan 03, 1981)
  • Starring: Rip Torn [Don]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Glass Menagerie (Dec 18, 1975 - Feb 22, 1976)
  • Starring: Rip Torn [The Son]
PlayDramaRevival
Look Away (Jan 07, 1973 - Jan 07, 1973)
  • Directed by Rip Torn
PlayOriginal
Dance of Death (Apr 28, 1971 - May 01, 1971)
  • Performer: Rip Torn [Edgar]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Cuban Thing (Sep 24, 1968 - Sep 24, 1968)
  • Performer: Rip Torn [Roberto]
PlayOriginal
Blues for Mister Charlie (Apr 23, 1964 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Performer: Rip Torn [Lyle Britten]
PlayOriginal
Strange Interlude (Mar 11, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
  • Starring: Rip Torn
    • Edmund Darrell - Replacement (May 13, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
PlayDramaRevival
Daughter of Silence (Nov 30, 1961 - Dec 30, 1961)
  • Performer: Rip Torn [Carlo]
PlayOriginal
Sweet Bird of Youth (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 30, 1960)
  • Performer: Rip Torn
    • Tom Junior - (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 02, 1960)
  • Understudy: Rip Torn
    • Chance Wayne - (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 02, 1960)
  • Starring: Rip Torn
    • Chance Wayne - Replacement (Jan 04, 1960 - Jan 30, 1960)
PlayDramaOriginal
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mar 24, 1955 - Nov 17, 1956)
  • Understudy: Elmore Torn
    • Brick - Replacement
  • Also Starring: Elmore Torn
    • Brick - Replacement (Jun 25, 1956 - Jul 28, 1956)
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Featured Actor in a Play

1960 | Nominee  | Sweet Bird of Youth
Performer: Rip Torn

Theatre World

Award

1959 | Recipient  | Sweet Bird of Youth
Performer: Rip Torn

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Rip Torn and
are credited together
are credited together