Gender
Male
Born
Dec 01, 1923
Buffalo, New York, USA
Died
Apr 17, 1987
San Diego, California, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Dick Shawn
  • CREDITS
    A Musical Jubilee (Nov 13, 1975 - Feb 01, 1976)
    • Starring: Dick Shawn [Performer]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    I'm Solomon (Apr 23, 1968 - Apr 27, 1968)
    • Performer: Dick Shawn [Yoni, Solomon]
    MusicalOriginal
    Peterpat (Jan 06, 1965 - Jan 23, 1965)
    • Performer: Dick Shawn [Peter]
    PlayOriginal
    Fade Out - Fade In (May 26, 1964 - Apr 17, 1965)
    • Also Starring: Dick Shawn
      • Byron Prong - Replacement (Feb 15, 1965 - Apr 17, 1965)
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
    • Performer: Dick Shawn
      • Prologus - Replacement (Feb 10, 1964 - ?)
      • Pseudolus - Replacement (Feb 10, 1964 - ?)
    MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
    The Egg (Jan 08, 1962 - Jan 13, 1962)
    • Performer: Dick Shawn [Emile Magis]
    PlayOriginal
    Come Blow Your Horn (Feb 22, 1961 - Oct 06, 1962)
    • Starring: Dick Shawn
      • Alan Baker - Replacement (May 29, 1962 - Jun 03, 1962)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    For Heaven's Sake, Mother! (Nov 16, 1948 - Nov 20, 1948)
    • Performer: Richy Shawn [Milton Rubin]
    PlayComedyOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Unique Theatrical Experience

    1978 | Nominee
    Dick Shawn (for "The 2nd Greatest Entertainer")
A Musical Jubilee (Nov 13, 1975 - Feb 01, 1976)
  • Starring: Dick Shawn [Performer]
MusicalRevueOriginal
I'm Solomon (Apr 23, 1968 - Apr 27, 1968)
  • Performer: Dick Shawn [Yoni, Solomon]
MusicalOriginal
Peterpat (Jan 06, 1965 - Jan 23, 1965)
  • Performer: Dick Shawn [Peter]
PlayOriginal
Fade Out - Fade In (May 26, 1964 - Apr 17, 1965)
  • Also Starring: Dick Shawn
    • Byron Prong - Replacement (Feb 15, 1965 - Apr 17, 1965)
MusicalComedyOriginal
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum (May 08, 1962 - Aug 29, 1964)
  • Performer: Dick Shawn
    • Prologus - Replacement (Feb 10, 1964 - ?)
    • Pseudolus - Replacement (Feb 10, 1964 - ?)
MusicalComedy FarceOriginal
The Egg (Jan 08, 1962 - Jan 13, 1962)
  • Performer: Dick Shawn [Emile Magis]
PlayOriginal
Come Blow Your Horn (Feb 22, 1961 - Oct 06, 1962)
  • Starring: Dick Shawn
    • Alan Baker - Replacement (May 29, 1962 - Jun 03, 1962)
PlayComedyOriginal
For Heaven's Sake, Mother! (Nov 16, 1948 - Nov 20, 1948)
  • Performer: Richy Shawn [Milton Rubin]
PlayComedyOriginal

Drama Desk Award

 

Unique Theatrical Experience

1978 | Nominee
Dick Shawn (for "The 2nd Greatest Entertainer")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Richy Shawn and
are credited together
are credited together