Gender
Male
Born
Jun 13, 1951
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Richard E. Thomas
Relations
  • CREDITS
    The Great Society (Oct 01, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019)
    • Also Starring: Richard Thomas [Hubert Humphrey]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Little Foxes (Apr 19, 2017 - Jul 02, 2017)
    • Also Starring: Richard Thomas [Horace Giddens]
    PlayDramaRevival
    You Can't Take It With You (Sep 28, 2014 - Feb 22, 2015)
    • Performer: Richard Thomas
      • Paul Sycamore - Replacement (Jan 06, 2015 - Feb 22, 2015)
    PlayComedyFarceRevival
    An Enemy of the People (Sep 27, 2012 - Nov 18, 2012)
    • Starring: Richard Thomas [Peter Stockmann]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Race (Dec 06, 2009 - Aug 21, 2010)
    • Starring: Richard Thomas [Charles Strickland]
    PlayOriginal
    A Naked Girl on the Appian Way (Oct 06, 2005 - Dec 04, 2005)
    • Starring: Richard Thomas [Jeffrey Lapin]
    PlayOriginal
    Democracy (Nov 18, 2004 - Apr 17, 2005)
    • Starring: Richard Thomas [Günter Guillaume]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    Love Letters (Oct 31, 1989 - Jan 21, 1990)
    • Performer: Richard Thomas
      • Andrew Makepiece Ladd III - Replacement (Nov 14, 1989 - Nov 19, 1989)
    PlayOriginal
    The Front Page (Nov 23, 1986 - Jan 11, 1987)
    • Performer: Richard Thomas [Hildy Johnson]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Fifth of July (Nov 05, 1980 - Jan 24, 1982)
    • Performer: Richard Thomas
      • Kenneth Talley, Jr. - Replacement
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Everything in the Garden (Nov 29, 1967 - Feb 10, 1968)
    • Performer: Richard Thomas [Roger]
    PlayOriginal
    The Playroom (Dec 05, 1965 - Jan 01, 1966)
    • Performer: Richard Thomas [Eric]
    PlayOriginal
    Strange Interlude (Mar 11, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
    • Performer: Richard Thomas [Gordon Evans (as a child)]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Sunrise at Campobello (Jan 30, 1958 - May 30, 1959)
    • Performer: Richard E. Thomas
      • John Roosevelt - Replacement
    PlayDramaOriginal
    To Kill a Mockingbird (Dec 29, 2020 - ?)
    • Starring: Richard Thomas [Atticus Finch]
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Humans (Jan 09, 2018 - Jul 29, 2018)
    • Performer: Richard Thomas
      • Erik Blake - (Jan 09, 2018 - Jun 17, 2018)
    PlayOriginal
    Twelve Angry Men (Sep 19, 2006 - Jun 15, 2008)
    • Starring: Richard Thomas [Juror #8]
    PlayDramaOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

    2017 | Nominee  | The Little Foxes
    Also Starring: Richard Thomas

    Drama Desk Award

     

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

    2016 | Nominee
    Richard Thomas (for "Incident at Vichy")
The Great Society (Oct 01, 2019 - Nov 30, 2019)
  • Also Starring: Richard Thomas [Hubert Humphrey]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Little Foxes (Apr 19, 2017 - Jul 02, 2017)
  • Also Starring: Richard Thomas [Horace Giddens]
PlayDramaRevival
You Can't Take It With You (Sep 28, 2014 - Feb 22, 2015)
  • Performer: Richard Thomas
    • Paul Sycamore - Replacement (Jan 06, 2015 - Feb 22, 2015)
PlayComedyFarceRevival
An Enemy of the People (Sep 27, 2012 - Nov 18, 2012)
  • Starring: Richard Thomas [Peter Stockmann]
PlayDramaRevival
Race (Dec 06, 2009 - Aug 21, 2010)
  • Starring: Richard Thomas [Charles Strickland]
PlayOriginal
A Naked Girl on the Appian Way (Oct 06, 2005 - Dec 04, 2005)
  • Starring: Richard Thomas [Jeffrey Lapin]
PlayOriginal
Democracy (Nov 18, 2004 - Apr 17, 2005)
  • Starring: Richard Thomas [Günter Guillaume]
PlayDramaOriginal
Love Letters (Oct 31, 1989 - Jan 21, 1990)
  • Performer: Richard Thomas
    • Andrew Makepiece Ladd III - Replacement (Nov 14, 1989 - Nov 19, 1989)
PlayOriginal
The Front Page (Nov 23, 1986 - Jan 11, 1987)
  • Performer: Richard Thomas [Hildy Johnson]
PlayComedyRevival
Fifth of July (Nov 05, 1980 - Jan 24, 1982)
  • Performer: Richard Thomas
    • Kenneth Talley, Jr. - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Everything in the Garden (Nov 29, 1967 - Feb 10, 1968)
  • Performer: Richard Thomas [Roger]
PlayOriginal
The Playroom (Dec 05, 1965 - Jan 01, 1966)
  • Performer: Richard Thomas [Eric]
PlayOriginal
Strange Interlude (Mar 11, 1963 - Jun 29, 1963)
  • Performer: Richard Thomas [Gordon Evans (as a child)]
PlayDramaRevival
Sunrise at Campobello (Jan 30, 1958 - May 30, 1959)
  • Performer: Richard E. Thomas
    • John Roosevelt - Replacement
PlayDramaOriginal
To Kill a Mockingbird (Dec 29, 2020 - ?)
  • Starring: Richard Thomas [Atticus Finch]
PlayDramaOriginal
The Humans (Jan 09, 2018 - Jul 29, 2018)
  • Performer: Richard Thomas
    • Erik Blake - (Jan 09, 2018 - Jun 17, 2018)
PlayOriginal
Twelve Angry Men (Sep 19, 2006 - Jun 15, 2008)
  • Starring: Richard Thomas [Juror #8]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

2017 | Nominee  | The Little Foxes
Also Starring: Richard Thomas

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

2016 | Nominee
Richard Thomas (for "Incident at Vichy")

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Richard Thomas and
are credited together
are credited together