Gender
Female
Born
Dec 16, 1961
St. Augustine, Florida, USA
Performer Other
Also Known As
LaChanze
Rhonda Sapp
Relations
Wife of
Calvin Gooding (1998 - 2001) his death
Wife of
Derek Fordjour (2005 - 2014) divorced
Mother of
Celia Rose Gooding
A Christmas Carol (Nov 20, 2019 - Jan 05, 2020)
  • Also Starring: LaChanze [Ghost of Christmas Present/Mrs. Fezziwig]
PlayPlay with musicOriginal
Summer (Apr 23, 2018 - Dec 30, 2018)
  • Starring: LaChanze [Diva Donna/Mary Gaines]
MusicalOriginal
If/Then (Mar 30, 2014 - Mar 22, 2015)
  • Also Starring: LaChanze [Kate]
MusicalOriginal
The Color Purple (Dec 01, 2005 - Feb 24, 2008)
  • Starring: LaChanze
    • Celie - (Nov 01, 2005 - Nov 05, 2006)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Ragtime (Jan 18, 1998 - Jan 16, 2000)
  • Performer: LaChanze
    • Sarah - Replacement (Dec 29, 1998 - ?)
MusicalDramaOriginal
Company (Oct 05, 1995 - Dec 03, 1995)
  • Starring: LaChanze [Marta]
MusicalDramaRevival
Once on This Island (Oct 18, 1990 - Dec 01, 1991)
  • Performer: LaChanze [Ti Moune]
MusicalOriginal
Dreamgirls (Jun 28, 1987 - Nov 29, 1987)
  • Performer: R. Lachanze Sapp [One of "The Stepp Sisters", One of "Les Style", Ensemble]
  • Understudy: R. Lachanze Sapp [Deena Jones, Michelle Morris]
MusicalRevival
Uptown...It's Hot! (Jan 29, 1986 - Feb 16, 1986)
  • Performer: R. Lachanze Sapp [Ensemble]
MusicalRevueOriginal
If/Then (Oct 13, 2015 - Aug 14, 2016)
  • Also Starring: LaChanze
    • Kate - (Oct 13, 2015 - Jan 24, 2016)
    • Kate - Replacement (Jun 07, 2016 - Jun 12, 2016)
MusicalOriginal
Dreamgirls (Oct 08, 1985 - Jun 14, 1987)
  • Performer: R. Lachanze Sapp
    • One of "Les Style" -
    • Ensemble -
    • One of "The Stepp Sisters" - Replacement
  • Understudy: R. Lachanze Sapp [Deena Jones, Michelle Morris]
MusicalRevival
Funny Girl (Sep 23, 2002 - Sep 23, 2002)
  • Starring: LaChanze [Fanny Brice]
SpecialBenefit ConcertRevival
Once on This Island (May 12, 2002 - May 12, 2002)
  • Starring: LaChanze [Ti Moune]
  • In honor of LaChanze
SpecialBenefitRevival

Tony Award®

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

2018 | Nominee  | Summer
Starring: LaChanze

Best Actress in a Musical

2006 | Winner  | The Color Purple
Starring: LaChanze
 

Best Featured Actress in a Musical

1991 | Nominee  | Once on This Island
Performer: LaChanze

Drama Desk Award

 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2018 | Nominee  | Summer
Starring: LaChanze
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2005 | Nominee
LaChanze (for "Dessa Rose")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

2001 | Nominee
LaChanze (for "Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin")
 

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

1991 | Nominee  | Once on This Island
Performer: LaChanze

Theatre World

Award

1991 | Recipient  | Once on This Island
Performer: LaChanze

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where R. Lachanze Sapp and
are credited together
are credited together