Gender
Female
Born
Jun 19, 1948
Performer
Also Known As
Phylicia Rashad
Relations
Aunt of
Vivian Nixon
Mother of
Condola Rashad
Sister of
Debbie Allen
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (Mar 06, 2008 - Jun 22, 2008)
  • Starring: Phylicia Rashad [Big Mama]
PlayAll Black Cast DramaRevival
August: Osage County (Dec 04, 2007 - Jun 28, 2009)
  • Performer: Phylicia Rashad
    • Violet Weston - Replacement (May 26, 2009 - Jun 28, 2009)
PlayOriginal
Cymbeline (Dec 02, 2007 - Jan 06, 2008)
  • Performer: Phylicia Rashad [Queen]
PlayRomanceRevival
Gem of the Ocean (Dec 06, 2004 - Feb 06, 2005)
  • Starring: Phylicia Rashad [Aunt Ester]
PlayOriginal
A Raisin in the Sun (Apr 26, 2004 - Jul 11, 2004)
  • Starring: Phylicia Rashad [Lena Younger]
PlayDramaRevival
Jelly's Last Jam (Apr 26, 1992 - Sep 05, 1993)
  • Starring: Phylicia Rashad
    • Anita - Replacement (Jun 15, 1993 - Sep 05, 1993)
MusicalOriginal
Into the Woods (Nov 05, 1987 - Sep 03, 1989)
  • Performer: Phylicia Rashad
    • Witch - Replacement (Apr 14, 1988 - Jul 03, 1988)
MusicalComedy DramaOriginal
Dreamgirls (Dec 20, 1981 - Aug 11, 1985)
  • Performer: Phylicia Ayers-Allen [Ensemble]
  • Understudy: Phylicia Ayers-Allen [Deena Jones]
MusicalOriginal
The Wiz (Jan 05, 1975 - Jan 28, 1979)
  • Performer: Phylicia Ayers-Allen
    • Munchkin -
    • Field Mouse -
    • Emerald City Citizen - Replacement
  • Understudy: Phylicia Ayers-Allen [Glinda]
MusicalComedyOriginal
Ain't Supposed to Die a Natural Death (Oct 20, 1971 - Jul 30, 1972)
  • Standby: Phylicia Ayers-Allen [Performer]
MusicalOriginal
A Wonderful Life (Dec 12, 2005 - Dec 12, 2005)
  • Also Starring: Phylicia Rashad
MusicalBenefitOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actress in a Play

2005 | Nominee  | Gem of the Ocean
Starring: Phylicia Rashad

Best Actress in a Play

2004 | Winner  | A Raisin in the Sun
Starring: Phylicia Rashad

Drama Desk Award

Outstanding Actress in a Play

2004 | Winner  | A Raisin in the Sun
Starring: Phylicia Rashad

Theater Hall of Fame

Inductee

2016 | Recipient
Phylicia Rashad

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Phylicia Ayers-Allen and
are credited together
are credited together