Gender
Female
Born
May 21, 1924
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Died
Mar 08, 1999
New York, New York, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Mary Margaret Cass [Birthname]
  • CREDITS
    The Octette Bridge Club (Mar 05, 1985 - Mar 23, 1985)
    • Starring: Peggy Cass [Lil]
    PlayOriginal
    42nd Street (Aug 25, 1980 - Jan 08, 1989)
    • Performer: Peggy Cass
      • Maggie Jones - Replacement
    MusicalComedyOriginal
    Once a Catholic (Oct 10, 1979 - Oct 14, 1979)
    • Also Starring: Peggy Cass [Mother Basil]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Front Page (Oct 18, 1969 - Feb 28, 1970)
    • Starring: Peggy Cass [Mollie Malloy]
    PlayComedyRevival
    The Front Page (May 10, 1969 - Jul 05, 1969)
    • Also Starring: Peggy Cass [Mollie Malloy]
    PlayComedyRevival
    Plaza Suite (Feb 14, 1968 - Oct 03, 1970)
    • Starring: Peggy Cass
      • Karen Nash - Replacement (Jun 08, 1970 - Oct 03, 1970)
      • Muriel Tate - Replacement (Jun 08, 1970 - Oct 03, 1970)
      • Norma Hubley - Replacement (Jun 08, 1970 - Oct 03, 1970)
      • Karen Nash - Replacement (Jan 05, 1970 - May 21, 1970)
      • Muriel Tate - Replacement (Jan 05, 1970 - May 21, 1970)
      • Norma Hubley - Replacement (Jan 05, 1970 - May 21, 1970)
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Don't Drink the Water (Nov 17, 1966 - Apr 20, 1968)
    • Performer: Peggy Cass
      • Marion Hollander - Replacement
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Children From Their Games (Apr 11, 1963 - Apr 13, 1963)
    • Performer: Peggy Cass [Vera von Stobel]
    PlayOriginal
    A Thurber Carnival (Feb 26, 1960 - Nov 26, 1960)
    • Starring: Peggy Cass
      • Narrator -
      • She -
      • Mrs. Mitty -
      • Mrs. Preble -
      • Miss Alma Winege -
      • Lou -
      • Mrs. Sheep -
      • Miss Whittaker - Replacement
    PlayRevueOriginal
    Auntie Mame (Oct 31, 1956 - Jun 28, 1958)
    • Performer: Peggy Cass [Agnes Gooch]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Bernardine (Oct 16, 1952 - Feb 28, 1953)
    • Performer: Peggy Cass [Helen]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    The Live Wire (Aug 17, 1950 - Sep 09, 1950)
    • Performer: Peggy Cass [Liz Fargo]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Touch and Go (Oct 13, 1949 - Mar 18, 1950)
    • Performer: Peggy Cass [Moonbeam, Olivia, Second Sister]
    MusicalRevueOriginal
    Agnes of God (Dec 27, 1983 - Apr 01, 1984)
    • Starring: Peggy Cass [Mother Miriam Ruth]
    PlayDramaOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

    Best Featured Actress in a Play

    1957 | Winner  | Auntie Mame
    Performer: Peggy Cass

    Theatre World

    Award

    1957 | Recipient  | Auntie Mame
    Performer: Peggy Cass
The Octette Bridge Club (Mar 05, 1985 - Mar 23, 1985)
  • Starring: Peggy Cass [Lil]
PlayOriginal
42nd Street (Aug 25, 1980 - Jan 08, 1989)
  • Performer: Peggy Cass
    • Maggie Jones - Replacement
MusicalComedyOriginal
Once a Catholic (Oct 10, 1979 - Oct 14, 1979)
  • Also Starring: Peggy Cass [Mother Basil]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Front Page (Oct 18, 1969 - Feb 28, 1970)
  • Starring: Peggy Cass [Mollie Malloy]
PlayComedyRevival
The Front Page (May 10, 1969 - Jul 05, 1969)
  • Also Starring: Peggy Cass [Mollie Malloy]
PlayComedyRevival
Plaza Suite (Feb 14, 1968 - Oct 03, 1970)
  • Starring: Peggy Cass
    • Karen Nash - Replacement (Jun 08, 1970 - Oct 03, 1970)
    • Muriel Tate - Replacement (Jun 08, 1970 - Oct 03, 1970)
    • Norma Hubley - Replacement (Jun 08, 1970 - Oct 03, 1970)
    • Karen Nash - Replacement (Jan 05, 1970 - May 21, 1970)
    • Muriel Tate - Replacement (Jan 05, 1970 - May 21, 1970)
    • Norma Hubley - Replacement (Jan 05, 1970 - May 21, 1970)
PlayComedyOriginal
Don't Drink the Water (Nov 17, 1966 - Apr 20, 1968)
  • Performer: Peggy Cass
    • Marion Hollander - Replacement
PlayComedyOriginal
Children From Their Games (Apr 11, 1963 - Apr 13, 1963)
  • Performer: Peggy Cass [Vera von Stobel]
PlayOriginal
A Thurber Carnival (Feb 26, 1960 - Nov 26, 1960)
  • Starring: Peggy Cass
    • Narrator -
    • She -
    • Mrs. Mitty -
    • Mrs. Preble -
    • Miss Alma Winege -
    • Lou -
    • Mrs. Sheep -
    • Miss Whittaker - Replacement
PlayRevueOriginal
Auntie Mame (Oct 31, 1956 - Jun 28, 1958)
  • Performer: Peggy Cass [Agnes Gooch]
PlayComedyOriginal
Bernardine (Oct 16, 1952 - Feb 28, 1953)
  • Performer: Peggy Cass [Helen]
PlayComedyOriginal
The Live Wire (Aug 17, 1950 - Sep 09, 1950)
  • Performer: Peggy Cass [Liz Fargo]
PlayComedyOriginal
Touch and Go (Oct 13, 1949 - Mar 18, 1950)
  • Performer: Peggy Cass [Moonbeam, Olivia, Second Sister]
MusicalRevueOriginal
Agnes of God (Dec 27, 1983 - Apr 01, 1984)
  • Starring: Peggy Cass [Mother Miriam Ruth]
PlayDramaOriginal

Tony Award®

Best Featured Actress in a Play

1957 | Winner  | Auntie Mame
Performer: Peggy Cass

Theatre World

Award

1957 | Recipient  | Auntie Mame
Performer: Peggy Cass

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Peggy Cass and
are credited together
are credited together