Gender
Male
Born
Jan 26, 1925
Shaker Heights, Ohio, USA
Died
Sep 26, 2008
Westport, Connecticut, USA
Performer
Also Known As
Paul Leonard Newman [Birthname]
Relations
Husband of
Joanne Woodward (January 29, 1958 - time of his death)
Comments
Biography: Paul Leonard Newman was born on January 26, 1925 in Cleveland, Ohio to Teresa Fetzer and Arthur Newman. He was an aircraft radio operator in the Navy Air Corps, and then graduated from Kenyon College after the war. He acted with small theater companies and met his first wife, Jacqueline Witte, doing summer stock. They had three children. He then studied at the Actors Studio. He married Joanne Woodward in 1958, with whom he had three children.

Film/TV Credits: Film credits include: "The Silver Chalice," ""Somebody Up There Likes Me," "The Long, Hot Summer," "The Verdict," "Road to Perdition," "Hud," "Cool Hand Luke," "Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid," "The Hustler," "The Color of Money," "Harry & Son," "Mr. & Mrs. Bridge" "The Left Handed Gun," "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof," "The Hustler," "Paris Blues," "Hemingway's Adventures of a Young Man," "Rashomon," "Hombre," "Exodus," "Torn Curtain," "Harper," and "The Sting." Television credits include: "The Death of Billy the Kid," "Empire Falls," "The Ed Sullivan Show," "Playhouse 90," "The Aldrich Family," and "Life and Times."

Other Awards: Oscars: Honorary Award in 1986, Best Actor in a Leading Role for "The Color of Money" in 1987, and the Jean Hersholt Humanitarian Award in 1994. Primetime Emmy Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie for "Empire Falls" in 2005. Best Actor at the Cannes Film Festival in 1958 for "The Long, Hot Summer." Received a star on the Walk of Fame in 1994.

Trivia:
Over a span of more than 50 years, he acted in more than 65 movies.
Co-starred in 10 movies with his second wife, Joanne Woodward.
He was a Eugene McCarthy delegate to the 1968 Democratic convention.
He was appointed to a United Nations General Assembly session on disarmament by President Jimmy Carter.
The marquees of Broadway theaters were dimmed in his honor on October 3, 2007.
Our Town (Dec 04, 2002 - Jan 26, 2003)
  • Performer: Paul Newman [Stage Manager]
PlayDramaRevival
Baby Want a Kiss (Apr 19, 1964 - Aug 22, 1964)
  • Performer: Paul Newman [Emil]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sweet Bird of Youth (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 30, 1960)
  • Starring: Paul Newman
    • Chance Wayne - (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 02, 1960)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Desperate Hours (Feb 10, 1955 - Aug 13, 1955)
  • Starring: Paul Newman [Glenn Griffin]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Picnic (Feb 19, 1953 - Apr 10, 1954)
  • Performer: Paul Newman [Alan Seymour]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

2003 | Nominee  | Our Town
Performer: Paul Newman

Theatre World

Award

1953 | Recipient  | Picnic
Performer: Paul Newman

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Paul Newman and
are credited together
are credited together