Gender
Male
Born
Jan 26, 1925
Performer
Also Known As
Paul Newman
Relations
Husband of
Joanne Woodward (January 29, 1958 - time of his death)
  • CREDITS
    Our Town (Dec 04, 2002 - Jan 26, 2003)
    • Performer: Paul Newman [Stage Manager]
    PlayDramaRevival
    Baby Want a Kiss (Apr 19, 1964 - Aug 22, 1964)
    • Performer: Paul Newman [Emil]
    PlayComedyOriginal
    Sweet Bird of Youth (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 30, 1960)
    • Starring: Paul Newman
      • Chance Wayne - (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 02, 1960)
    PlayDramaOriginal
    The Desperate Hours (Feb 10, 1955 - Aug 13, 1955)
    • Starring: Paul Newman [Glenn Griffin]
    PlayMelodramaOriginal
    Picnic (Feb 19, 1953 - Apr 10, 1954)
    • Performer: Paul Newman [Alan Seymour]
    PlayOriginal
  • AWARDS

    Tony Award®

     

    Best Actor in Play

    2003 | Nominee  | Our Town
    Performer: Paul Newman

    Theatre World

    Award

    1953 | Recipient  | Picnic
    Performer: Paul Newman
Our Town (Dec 04, 2002 - Jan 26, 2003)
  • Performer: Paul Newman [Stage Manager]
PlayDramaRevival
Baby Want a Kiss (Apr 19, 1964 - Aug 22, 1964)
  • Performer: Paul Newman [Emil]
PlayComedyOriginal
Sweet Bird of Youth (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 30, 1960)
  • Starring: Paul Newman
    • Chance Wayne - (Mar 10, 1959 - Jan 02, 1960)
PlayDramaOriginal
The Desperate Hours (Feb 10, 1955 - Aug 13, 1955)
  • Starring: Paul Newman [Glenn Griffin]
PlayMelodramaOriginal
Picnic (Feb 19, 1953 - Apr 10, 1954)
  • Performer: Paul Newman [Alan Seymour]
PlayOriginal

Tony Award®

 

Best Actor in Play

2003 | Nominee  | Our Town
Performer: Paul Newman

Theatre World

Award

1953 | Recipient  | Picnic
Performer: Paul Newman

FIND OUT WHERE

Search where Paul Leonard Newman and
are credited together
are credited together